Measurements and microscopic observation for surface wetting properties of water-insoluble soot particles in urban atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Sayako  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 研究員 (00612706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大気エアロゾル / 黒色炭素 / 都市大気 / 化石燃料 / 電子顕微鏡 / 大気エアロゾル粒子 / 自動車排出 / スス / PM2.5
Outline of Research at the Start
排出源におけるススの表面状態の違いは、個々のスス粒子の吸湿性獲得時間や寿命、遠隔地への運ばれ易さにばらつきを生じさせる可能性がある。本研究では、ススのような非吸湿性粒子が雲凝結核となる臨界過飽和度が粒子サイズと接触角に依存することを利用し、雲凝結核個数測定器と電気移動度別粒子サイズ分級器を用いた測定から、都市大気中の非吸湿性粒子の接触角を評価する。同時に採取したエアロゾル粒子について、透過型電子顕微鏡により、スス粒子を計数し、その粒子表面の状態を観察することで、排出源でのスス粒子の表面状態のばらつきとその要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soot particles strongly absorb solar radiation and contribute to global warming. Wetting properties of soot at emission can affect its lifetime. We investigated surface conditions related to wetting properties of fresh soot by measurements in Tokyo. A cloud condensation nuclei counter was used to clarify surface conditions of particles composed mainly of water-insoluble (WI) materials. Change of number fractions of inactive particles according to setting supersaturation around critical supersaturation of WI particles at rush hour implied that most of the WI particles included small amounts of water-soluble materials although completely hydrophobic soot also existed minor. Based on transmission electron microscope (TEM) analysis of samples collected during rush hour, most of fresh soot particles had Na or K small domains that are regarded as originating in fossil fuels. Results of TEM observation using water dialysis technique indicated water solubility of some Na and K on soot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のグローバルモデルでは、遠隔地のスス濃度や上空のスス濃度は実測値と大きな差があるのが現状である。本研究では、スス粒子の濡れ性に燃料に含まれる物質を起因とした付着物の有無により排出時からばらつきが生じ得ること、さらに、このような付着物がスス表面上での二次生成物質の成長をサポートしている可能性を示唆した。本研究での結果は、ススは排出時から、大気中で変質し易く大気から除かれやすい表面性質、および変質し難く長寿命になり易いものが存在することを示した。本研究で得られた知見は、ススの吸湿性獲得と除去に関する理解を深めるものであり、気候モデルを高度化する上で役立つことが期待される。