Project/Area Number |
19K20440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Tan Hiroyuki 東海大学, 理系教育センター, 講師 (90770909)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光散乱 / 海色 / リモートセンシング / 沿岸 / 植物プランクトン / 海色リモートセンシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
漁業や養殖業による安全な魚介類の生産を持続・発展させるため、水産資源を支える植物プランクトンの広域モニタリングシステムが期待されている.海色リモートセンシングは,海色から植物プランクトン量などの海洋環境パラメータを広域推定出来る唯一の手法である.しかし,沿岸域の推定精度は外洋域と比べ低く,世界的に見て未だ実用レベルには達していない.この問題を解決するため,海色情報処理システムに用いる沿岸海水懸濁物質による光散乱特性が要求されている. 本研究は,沿岸域用海色リモートセンシング技術の精度向上を目指す.蛍光雑音を遮断できる光散乱計を用い,沿岸海水物質による光学的特性のデータベースを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main motivation of this study is to improve the prototype imaging scattering meter for dealing with the fluorescence noise, aiming at facilitating the ocean color remote sensing technology applying for coastal regions. The main point of the present output is summarized as follows; The improved imaging scattering meter could efficiently obstruct the fluorescence noise by mounting an optical bandpass filter in front of an optical sensor, as well as a corresponding set in front of an incident beam. The imaging scattering meter presented in this study has a chance for establishing a database of optical scattering properties by coastal waters in order to stimulate the coastal ocean color remote sensing algorithm development, also it is still necessary to overcome the low signal-to-noise ratio of the instrument.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では「持続的養殖生産確保法」を制定し、漁場・養殖場環境の維持管理を図っている。この目的を達成するには、対象海域における植物プランクトン現在量の継続モニタリングが必要である。従来の調査船を用いた定期的な現場試料採取と専門家による分析では、人手や予算的に非現実的である。養殖による水産資源の生産・維持・管理、さらには消費者に安全・安心な水産物の供給を行うため、沿岸域における海色リモートセンシングが期待されている。本研究成果を基にした沿岸域海色リモートセンシング技術をドローンや定点カメラに応用することで、より効率的な漁場・養殖場など沿岸域における広域モニタリングシステムが構築できる。