Black carbon and iron oxide aerosols in Arctic Snowpack, based on advanced techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mori Tatsuhiro  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 助教 (60801181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords北極 / 黒色炭素粒子 / 黒色酸化鉄粒子 / レーザー誘起白熱法 / 粒径別質量濃度 / 沈着量 / 広域分布 / 北極圏 / 積雪中質量・数濃度 / 粒径 / 北極広域分布 / ブラックカーボン / 湿性除去 / ネブライザー / 積雪 / 沈着
Outline of Research at the Start
雪面に沈着した光吸収性粒子は太陽光を吸収し、雪面の融解を促進させるため、北極域の温暖化に強く影響を与える。その影響を正しく予測するためには、北極域に沈着した光吸収性粒子の質量濃度を高精度に測定し、その空間分布を解明する必要がある。本研究では、光吸収性粒子の中でも黒色炭素粒子と黒色酸化鉄粒子に着目し、積雪中に含まれる光吸収性粒子の粒径別質量濃度を高精度に測定する手法を確立する。さらに、北極広域(フィンランド、アラスカ、シベリア、グリーンランド、スピッツベルゲン)で採取した積雪試料を分析し、光吸収性粒子の質量濃度、粒径、沈着量の空間分布を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Black carbon (BC) and iron oxide (FeOx) aerosols deposited on snow lowers its albedo, potentially contributing to warming in the Arctic. Atmospheric distributions of BC and FeOx, which contribute directly and indirectly to radiative forcing, are also greatly influenced by depositions. To quantify these effects, we developed an improved technique for measuring the size distributions of BC and FeOx aerosols in liquid water and made an accurate measurement of the spatial distributions of BC and FeOx in snowpack in Arctic regions. Our measurements revealed that BC mass concentrations in the snowpack were lower by a factor of ~ 13 than previous measurements. The average size distributions of BC in Arctic snowpack shifted to smaller sizes with decreasing BC concentration in snowpack due to an increase in the removal efficiency of larger BC particles during transport from lower latitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北極広域に沈着したBCやFeOx粒子の質量濃度、粒径、沈着量の高精度な測定データは、北極圏の気候を予測するモデルの検証に非常に有効である。特に、積雪中BC質量濃度の測定技術の確立により、従来法ではBC濃度が10倍程度も過大評価し、雪面反射率の予測値にも波及的に不確実性を含む可能性を明らかにした。この結果は、次回の北極評議会の作業部会の報告書でも重要な知見として取り上げられる見込みである。本研究成果は今後の北極圏の気候変動への理解に貢献するだけでなく、適切な社会政策を行う上でも重要な知見となりうる。