Studies on the atmospheric potential oxygen in the Arctic region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Goto Daisuke  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (10626386)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炭素循環 / 大気中酸素 / 北極域 / 大気ポテンシャル酸素 / 大気中O2濃度 / 大気中CO2濃度 / 北極域の環境 / 炭素収支
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、北極・ニーオルスンにおいて大気中CO2およびO2濃度の系統的高精度観測を実施することで、北極域における大気ポテンシャル酸素(APO)の長期変動の実態を把握し、その要因を解明する。APOとは、大気中O2, CO2濃度観測から導出され、大気海洋間のO2交換により変動するトレーサーであり、大気海洋間のO2交換メカニズムや、海洋循環、海洋生物過程の理解に応用されている。北極域のAPOの長期変動と様々な気候変動因子、大気輸送モデルによる数値実験との比較からAPOの長期変動要因を理解することで、大気海洋間のO2交換メカニズムを解明し、温暖化の主因とされるCO2の全球収支推定精度向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric Potential Oxygen (APO) is a unique tracer that varies due to oxygen exchange between the atmosphere and the ocean, and is used for understanding the mechanism of oxygen exchange between the atmosphere and the ocean, ocean circulation, marine biological processes, and quantitative evaluation of the global carbon budget. In this study, systematic observation of atmospheric O2, CO2 and APO at Ny-Alesund, Svalbard was carried out. By comparing the inter-annual variation of the observed APO with climate change factors such as ENSO events and changes in sea surface temperature (SST) with decadal cycle, it was suggested that changes in atmosphere-ocean oxygen exchange associated with SST changes influence the inter-annual variation of APO. Furthermore, by analyzing the secular trend of O2, CO2 and APO, oceanic and terrestrial CO2 uptake was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業革命以降の人為起源のCO2排出量増加を主因とする「地球温暖化」は、国際的に重要な問題となっている。この問題に対応するためには、CO2がどこからどれだけ大気に放出され、どこでどれだけ吸収されるか、という地球表層における炭素収支を解明し、CO2増加の原因を定量的に理解しなければならない。本研究では、全球CO2収支の定量評価に利用可能な大気中O2およびCO2濃度の長期観測を実施した。観測された両者の長期的な変動傾向を解析することにより、近年の地球表層のCO2収支を定量的に評価し、全球炭素循環の定量理解に貢献した。