| Project/Area Number |
19K20447
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Zhu Chunmao 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), 研究員 (00807513)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 有機エアロゾル / 物質循環 / 林野火災 / 大気輸送モデル / Brown carbon aerosol / Light absorption / Filter observation / Sky radiometer / Transport model / AAE / AAOD / Methanol extraction / Brown carbon aerosols / Sky-radiometer / Source apportionment |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
Brown carbon (BrC) aerosol is one of the most uncertain component in affecting earth’s radiative balance. The light absorption properties of BrC will be clarified using combined approaches of in-situ filter observation and sky radiometer measurement at Fukue Island, western Japan, an outflow site of the Eurasian continent. Key light absorption properties of BrC will be evaluated and the dynamics analyzed. Sources of BrC at Fukue will be investigated using the up-to-date atmospheric Lagriangan dispersion model Flexpart together with satellite observations and emission inventories.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brown carbon aerosol, is one of the most understudied aerosol components for its sources and effects on climate change. Light-absorption properties of BrC aerosols were evaluated based on filter observation followed by analyses in the laboratory and SKYNET observation. After eliminating the contributions of black carbon, the absorption Angstrom exponent of BrC alone obtained from filter observations had a positive Spearman correlation (coeffcient = 0.77, p < 0.1) with that derived from sky radiometer observations but 33% higher values, indicating that the light-absorption properties of BrC were successfully captured using the two methods. Using the atmospheric transport model FLEXPART and fire hotspots obtained from the Visible Infrared Imaging Radiometer Suite product, a high-BrC event was identified, which is related to an air mass originating from regions with consistent fossil fuel combustion and sporadic open biomass burning in central East China.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東アジア諸国の急速な経済成長に伴い、微小粒子状物質(PM2.5)が大量に排出されている。PM2.5中のBrCは日本や北太平洋西部に多く運ばれ、大気質の悪化やエアロゾルの化学組成を変化させる。なお、中国は、化石燃料から持続可能な資源へのエネルギー転換を進めており、今後、BrCの排出量が増加すると予測されている。また、BrCはロシアの森林火災からも排出される可能性があり、後者は2100年にはより頻繁に発生すると予測されている。この研究の結果は、東アジアにおけるBrCエアロゾルの動態と気候への影響の解明に役立つと考えられる。