Project/Area Number |
19K20451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Etani Reo 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20783450)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 低線量放射線 / 造血幹細胞 / 遺伝子変異 / 繰り返し照射 / 放射線影響 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 放射線 / 白血病 / CT / 部分照射 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
頭部X線CT 検査の回数に依存して白血病や脳腫瘍の発症リスクが増加することが報告されているが、頭部への低線量の放射線繰り返し部分照射が発がんリスクを増加させることを示した実験データは少ない。本研究では、動物用X線CT検査装置を使用して、マウスの頭部あるいは全身に臨床レベルの放射線を繰り返し照射して、白血病の起因となることが知られている造血幹細胞中の染色体異常(遺伝子異常)の有無とその蓄積の程度の経時変化について多角的に検討する。さらに、これまでに報告されている研究結果と対比することで低線量の放射線の部分照射と白血病リスクとの関係について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the difference in frequency of hemizygous deletion of the Sfpi1 gene, an initiating event for the development of radiation-induced AML (rAML), in hematopoietic stem cells from mice irradiated with 1 Gy X-ray. 8-weeks old male C3H mice were irradiated 1Gy of total body X-ray or partially irradiated to the head.The irradiation method was single irradiation or 10 repeated irradiations of 100 mGy once at 24-hour intervals respectively. At 1, 4, 12, and 26 weeks post-irradiation, we found that the number of HSCs and the frequency of Sfpi1 gene deletion from bone marrow of the femur, bone marrow of the skull and spleen cells respectively. The results suggest that HSCs with a deletion of the Sfpi1 gene may accumulate in various hematopoietic tissues over time. In addition, the deletion of the Sfpi1 gene after irradiation increased in the single irradiation group as compared with the non-irradiated group, and was higher than that in the repeated irradiation group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CT検査のような低線量放射線の繰り返し被ばくと発がんリスクに関する詳細な情報は少ない。そこで本研究では、低線量放射線の繰り返し暴露による白血病発症のメカニズムの特徴を明らかにするため、rAMLのモデルであるC3H系マウスの全身にX線を単回照射あるいは分割で繰り返し照射し、骨髄細胞中に生成されるrAML発症に関与するSfpi1遺伝子の欠失頻度とその時間変化の差異について検討した。24時間という比較的短い照射間隔をとることや一回線量を低くすることによって、遺伝子欠失を有するHSCの細胞動態(蓄積と排除)に影響を与え、rAML発症リスクに影響することが示唆された。