Searching for fusion genes in neutron irradiation-induced lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenshi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究員 (20726442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords融合遺伝子 / 中性子線 / 肺がん / 放射線 / マウス / 放射線発がん / 二次粒子線
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子線は、宇宙空間での被ばくの6割を占め、放射線医療の分野では二次発がんへの寄与リスクも高い線種であると考えられているが、生物学的効果比データは不足しており、疫学調査も存在しない。近年、放射線発がんは融合遺伝子がdriverとなって進展する可能性が示唆されている。我々はこれまでに大規模な放射線発がん実験を行っており、多数のマウスがんサンプルを保管している。本研究ではそのうちの肺がんサンプルのRNAシーケンス解析を行うことで、網羅的な融合遺伝子の探索と好発配列パターンを同定する。本研究の成果は宇宙飛行士のリスク評価に用いることができ、そして将来の放射線治療の質を高めることが出来ると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted large-scale irradiation experiments on mice using various types of radiation and have stored mouse lung cancer samples obtained from these experiments. In this study, we selected lung adenocarcinomas from unirradiated or irradiated groups and searched for fusion genes by RNA sequence analysis of these samples. As a result of the analysis, we were able to identify a number of candidate fusion genes in lung cancers from irradiated group. In the future, we plan to select from among these candidates those that actually function in oncogenesis and to characterize the genomic sequence patterns that tend to give rise to fusion genes. We are also planning to analyze the functional characteristics of the genes, such as how they are involved in the growth of lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、放射線誘発がんのアーカイブとして整理、保存してきた線量評価が確実かつ発がん要因の明確な動物個体に生じたがんを解析することに特色がある。様々なモデル動物に誘発された腫瘍を体系的に保存したアーカイブは、世界的にも他に類を見ないものであるが、特に中性線照射実験によって得られたサンプルは、照射出来る施設の希少性からも、国内外を通して非常に貴重なものとなっている。非照射群と中性子線照射群に生じた腫瘍との比較解析により、被ばくに特異的なゲノム異常や発がんメカニズムの存在を探索できるという意味で本研究の持つ学術的意義は大きい。