| Project/Area Number |
19K20456
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology (2020-2021) National Cancer Center Japan (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kurashima Kiminori 基礎生物学研究所, 幹細胞生物学研究室, 特任助教 (90724956)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | DNA複製ストレス / ATR / SMARCA4 / バイオマーカー / DNA fiber / がん / ヘテロクロマチン / 多能性幹細胞 / Fork reversal / 肺腺がん / Mre11 / SWI/SNF複合体 / ATR阻害剤 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん細胞ではDNA複製ストレスが恒常的に生じており、DNA複製ストレス応答を制御するATRへの依存度が正常細胞よりも高いと予想される。そのためATR阻害剤はがん細胞特異的に作用し得ると注目されている。申請者らは種々の肺腺がんにおいてSWI/SNFクロマチン再構成複合体の構成因子SMARCA4を欠損した細胞は内在性DNA複製ストレスが高く、そのレベルがATR阻害剤感受性と相関することを見出した。本研究では、SWI/SNF複合体変異をATR阻害剤のバイオマーカーとして確立するとともに、ATR阻害剤の作用点およびSWI/SNF複合体変異によるATR阻害剤感受性促進機構の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ATR is a master kinase regulating DNA replication stress (RS) responses. ATR inhibitor (ATRi) is supposed to be effective to cancer cells suffering from higher RS. Here, we report that SMARCA4, a catalytic subunit of SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex, deficient lung adenocarcinoma (LADC) cells show a higher intrinsic RS and hence are sensitive to ATRi. Loss of SMARCA4 confers susceptibility to ATRi, both by increasing heterochromatin-associated RS and by allowing Mre11 to destabilize reversed forks. These two mechanisms synergistically increase susceptibility of SMARCA4-deficient LADC cells to ATRi. These results provide a preclinical basis for assessing SMARCA4 defects as a biomarker of ATRi efficacy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりSMARCA4欠損がATR阻害剤高感受性のバイオマーカーとなる可能性が示された。近年、発展の目覚ましい分子標的薬によるがん治療は特定のdriver遺伝子を標的としているが、本研究で治療可能性を示したものはがん細胞が持つ特性であるDNA複製ストレスを標的とするため、特定の遺伝子にとらわれず様々ながんへの適用が期待される。また、本来細胞にとって生存に有利に働くとされるやATRが、がん細胞の生存にも寄与する、さらにはATRが機能することで高い複製ストレス下において突然変異を高い頻度で起こしながら生存する可能性が示され、がんの発生、進行悪性化のメカニズム解明に迫る知見であると考える。