| Project/Area Number |
19K20457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63030:Chemical substance influence on environment-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ait Bamai Yu 北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (90752907)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | フタル酸エステル / リン酸トリエステル / 二次性徴 / コーホート研究 / バイオモニタリング / 複合曝露 / Phthalates / Alternative plasticizers / Pubertal onset / Children's health / Biomonitoring / Birth cohort / フタル酸エルテル代替化合物 / 可塑剤難燃剤 / フタル酸エステル類 / 難燃剤 / 第二次性徴 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
プラスチックの可塑剤や難燃剤として日用品に汎用されるリン系難燃剤とフタル酸エステル類は、同様の曝露源・曝露経路を有し、恒常的かつ複合的な曝露による健康影響が懸念されている。本研究では、性腺機能が未成熟な思春期前のリン系難燃剤およびフタル酸類の曝露またその複合曝露によるその後の第二次性徴発来へ及ぼす影響を解明することを目的とする。児の第二次性徴は調査票を用い、リン系難燃剤とフタル酸類は、児の尿中代謝物濃度をLCMSMSを用い測定する。思春期前の曝露に着目し、第二次性徴発来への影響を評価する点に加え、個別の影響のみならず複合曝露も検討した研究はこれまでにない。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to prospectively examine the effects of single and combined exposure to PFRs and phthalates before puberty on the onset of pubertal development in children in the prospective birth cohort, the Hokkaido Study. The outcomes of pubertal development children at the age of 12 years were assessed from the 12-year-old questionnaire; 10 urinary metabolites of phthalate were determined by LC-MS/MS from first morning void urine samples collected at the age of 7 years. The results of the present study are consistent with previous findings showing that exposure to phthalates delays the onset of puberty. However, caution is needed in interpreting the results as the exposure was assessed in urine at one point in time at the age of 7 years. Future studies will examine the effects of combined exposure to other chemicals for which exposure assessments have been completed in 7-year-old children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、思春期発来前のフタル酸エステル類曝露によるその後の二次性徴発来への影響を検討した日本初の研究である。プラスチック可塑剤やパーソナルケア製品に含まれるDnBP、BBzPによる二次性徴発来遅延の関連性を示した。二次性徴発来の遅延は生殖能力や乳がん等の疾患に影響することが知られている。より詳細な検討や更なる科学的知見の蓄積が必要であるが、将来的にはこれらの知見を基に近年増加している生殖能力および妊孕性の低下、乳がん等の予防医学への貢献、ならびに製品への使用規制等、政策への提言に貢献することができる。