Establishment of stationary acoustic monitoring method for ecological research and environmental impact assessment of small coastal cetaceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63040:Environmental impact assessment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Satoko  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (40723804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受動的音響観察 / 音響観測 / モニタリング / スナメリ / イルカ / 水中生物音響 / アセスメント / 環境影響評価 / 小型鯨類 / 海棲哺乳類 / 音響リモートセンシング / 海生哺乳類 / 船舶騒音
Outline of Research at the Start
沿岸性小型鯨類の定点音響観測における解析を迅速化し、生態解明や環境影響評価を駆動させるシステムの構築を目指す。具体的に下記の4項目に取り組む。
1)伊勢湾・三河湾のスナメリ個体群を対象とし、定点音響観測調査を実施する。
2)解析アルゴリズムを開発するとともに、モデルケースとして示す上で必要な生態情報(定量的な来遊状況など)を取得する。
3)開発したプログラムを、音環境の異なる他海域に適用し、アルゴリズムを改良して、汎用性の高い手法の確立を目指す。
4)全ての海域で取得した生態情報をまとめ、来遊に影響を与える環境要因を特定し、異なる環境に生息するスナメリの生態を解明し、環境影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a system to speed up the analysis of passive acoustic monitoring of small coastal cetaceans and to drive ecological research and environmental impact assessment. Stationary acoustic monitoring surveys were conducted on the population of finless porpoise in Ise and Mikawa Bay, and the important ecological information (migration, seasonal appearance and vessel response) were obtained and an analysis algorithm was developed to detect the target sounds. The developed program was applied to other waters with different acoustic environments, such as the waters around Malaysia and Japan, and contributed to the elucidation of their ecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発した小型鯨類の定点音響観測用の解析アルゴリズムは、汎用性が高く、小型鯨類の発するエコーロケーション音を効率的に抽出できるため、生態解明や環境影響評価の促進に大きく貢献したと考えている。音響データには、スナメリやシナウスイロイルカなどのアジア沿岸に固有の小型鯨類の鳴音が多数含まれており、生態解明に寄与することができた。具体的には、彼らの季節的な分布・来遊変化、船舶による鳴音変化などを明らかにした。他大学の研究者や水族館などと連携し、調査を実施するとともに、アウトリーチに努め、TV、Webサイト、講演会、ワークショップ、博物館や水族館における展示などにより積極的に成果を発信をした。