Evaluation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and toxicity in fire smoke emitted from soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sazawa Kazuto  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (80727016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords森林火災 / 泥炭火災 / 土壌有機成分 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 細胞毒性 / 煙霧 / 遺伝毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模森林火災時に土壌有機層から発生する煙霧に含まれる多環芳香族炭化水素(PAHs)とPAHs誘導体の起源,生成条件,および,生態リスクを明らかにすることは重要な課題である.本研究では,植生や土質が異なる国内外の土壌を,実験室内において様々な条件下で加熱し,発生した煙霧粒子と加熱残渣に含まれるPAHsとPAHs誘導体の組成を明らかにする.PAHsとPAHs誘導体の起源を解明するために,腐植物質などの有機成分を土壌から抽出・精製し,加熱実験を実施する.さらに,我々が独自に開発した試験法により,煙霧粒子および加熱残渣の遺伝毒性とそれに寄与するPAHsとPAHs誘導体を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effect of heating temperature and atmosphere on the concentration and composition of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in the fire smoke emitted from Indonesian peat soils. As a result of the laboratory heating experiments, smoke particle from peats were released by heating above 300 ℃, and this phenomenon occurred not only in the aerobic atmosphere but also anaerobic atmosphere. The smoke particles emitted from heating of the peats under anaerobic conditions contained a higher concentration of PAHs compared with the heating under aerobic conditions. As a result of the cell viability test, it was found that the water-extracted component from the smoke particles had cytotoxicity. During a fire event, it is known that peat is not only heated in an aerobic atmosphere, but also in an anaerobic atmosphere. The findings of this study reveal that peat fires have a higher environmental risk due to smoke particles than other forest fires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模森林火災時に土壌有機層から発生する煙霧は,ヒトの健康や生態系に深刻な影響を及ぼす.特に,煙霧に含まれる強毒性物質である多環芳香族炭化水素の生成条件を明らかにすることは重要な課題である.本研究で対象にしたインドネシアの泥炭火災は土壌の表層が燃える「地表火」に加え,地下の有機層が燃える「地中火」が起こりやすい.実験の結果,地表火と地中火が共に生じる泥炭火災では煙霧による環境リスクが他の森林火災に比べて高い可能性が示された.泥炭火災時に生じる煙霧粒子について地表火・地中火に着目し,その環境リスクを評価した研究は本報告が初めてであり,大規模森林火災が環境に与える影響評価として重要な知見となる.