Biomonitoring and risk assessment of human health for Neonicotinoid insecticides using human urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Honda Masato  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (80785791)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド系農薬 / 環境汚染 / バイオモニタリング / 経口暴露 / ヒトバイオモニタリング / 健康影響評価 / ヒト尿 / 健康リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年ミツバチの生息数の減少などの環境汚染が深刻な問題となっているネオニコチノイド系農薬のヒトへの暴露実態の把握と健康影響評価を目指し、ネオニコチノイド系農薬および代謝物のヒト尿を用いたバイオモニタリングを行い、同時に酸化ストレスマーカー(8-OHdG等)などの影響指標物質も測定することにより健康影響を評価する。特に農薬汚染が拡がっていると考えられる日本海沿岸地域(対象地域:秋田、新潟、石川、福岡)を主とした研究を行い、またアジア圏で不足しているネオニコチノイド系農薬のヒトでのバイオモニタリングのデータベース構築にも寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A biomonitoring study was conducted in Niigata, Ishikawa, and Fukuoka to investigate the contamination of neonicotinoid pesticides in humans and assess their effects. Total 325 Urine samples were collected from healthy individuals during January-April 2019, August-October 2019, and July-September 2020.
The analysis showed that pesticides were detected at relatively high concentrations and frequencies in Niigata Prefecture, and pesticides tended to be detected at relatively high concentrations in the second and third periods. Therefore, pesticide contamination was considered to be a universally occurrence, but at the same time, it was thought to reflect the fact that the timing and amount of pesticide use and exposure differed among regions. The results of the questionnaire survey confirmed that the consumption of vegetables is a major contributor to pesticide exposure. The health risk was considered to be low by calculation of estimated daily intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より、環日本海地域では新潟県においてネオニコチノイド系農薬のヒトでの暴露量が多い事等、本農薬の普遍的な汚染が示唆された。同時にヒトへのネオニコチノイド系農薬の暴露に主に野菜類の摂取が関与していることが確認された。
これらの結果は、今後の農薬類の疫学調査において基礎的知見を示す高い学術的意義と、近年社会的に注目される本農薬のヒト健康に及ぼすリスクに関する情報を一般社会に供する社会的意義の高いものである。今後本農薬の暴露と、酸化ストレスマーカー等の測定による生体内の酸化ストレスとの関連を調査することで、ネオニコチノイドの人体への健康影響について更に研究していく必要がある。