A novel fiber optic sensor combined with a paper-based analytical device for on-site analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Takuya  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60772556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光ファイバーセンサー / 全反射減衰法 / ペーパー分析デバイス / イオン会合体 / フェナントロリン / 光ファイバーATRセンサー / ろ紙 / 河川水 / ワンステップ / マイクロPADs / 鉄フェナントロリン錯体 / 簡易分析 / ATR
Outline of Research at the Start
環境水の分析において,夾雑物の影響を受けない高い選択性をもつ簡易分析法の開発は重大な課題である。本研究では,多様な環境水質に対して前処理なしの滴下のみで分析値が得られる簡易分析法として,ペーパー分析デバイスと光ファイバー全反射減衰(ATR)法を融合した新しいデバイスの開発を行う。この方法ではペーパー分析デバイスに光ファイバーATRセンサーによる検出系を組み込むことで,懸濁物質や腐植物質など着色した共存成分の夾雑物の影響を受けずに,目的物質のみの明瞭な吸収スペクトルを検出できる。また,本法の発展形においては,広帯域の波長を利用することで,一組の装置系で多成分の一斉分析を可能としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a sensing technique that combines a paper analytical device and a fiber optic attenuation total reflection (ATR) method.The model for the measurement was iron(II), which is based on phenanthroline absorption spectrophotometry. The sample solution was dropped onto the paper, and the iron(II) phenanthroline complex formed could be measured from the light transmitted through the fiber optic.This method has high sensitivity and selectivity and requires only 80 to 120 microlitter of sample. The measurement was completed in a single step by simply dropping the sample.The influence of 10 μM ethyl violet as a contaminant model could be reduced by a flow path with the paper.This method was successfully applied to groundwater and river water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境水の分析において,夾雑物の影響を受けない簡易分析法の開発は重大な課題である。一般的な簡易分析法では,目視による色の比較で対象濃度を判定するため正確な測定値が得難く,測定値に個人差が影響する点にも課題がある。近年発展しているペーパー分析デバイスはワンステップで測定が完了し,極めて低コストで大量生産が可能である。一方で試薬の呈色を利用する系ではモル吸光係数が感度を制限する。本研究成果は,センサーの利用によって少試料量において高い選択性と感度を持ち,ペーパー分析のようなワンステップ分析を可能とした。測定機器が必要だが,低コストで可搬性が高いため,環境水のオンサイト分析などへの応用が期待できる。