Establishment of analytical method for microplastics by pyrolysis-GC/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64010:Environmental load and risk assessment-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2020-2022)
Soka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakakuni Masatoshi  香川大学, 農学部, 博士研究員 (90822643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 熱分解法 / 微量分析 / 定量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
河川や海洋などにマイクロプラスチック(MP)が広く分布し,生態系への影響などから,それらの分布の把握が環境問題の重要な一課題となっている.従来の分析手法では,ピックアップできるMPのサイズに限界があり,個数単位での評価にとどまっていたことから,MPの量的分布の過小評価の原因となり得た.そこで本研究は,ガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析計と熱分解装置を使い、MPの定性および定量的分析する手法を提案する.この手法では,どのような種類が,目に見えないほど小さなプラスチック片を含めて,どれくらいの濃度で分布しているのかという,これまで議論が難しかった視点からMPの分布の把握を可能とすると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted several basic investigations to establish a pyrolysis-GC-MS analytical method. As a result, first, linear relationships in n-alkadiene, n-alkene, and n-alkane with the PE amount were found as pyrolysis products using a portable pyrolyzer-GC-MS. The highest product yield was obtained under 590 °C conditions. In the coexistence of two sediments, there was a difference in the PE quantity correlation in the mixings, which depended on GC backgrounds. However, quantifiable correlation were obtained in both conditions. In an UV irradiation experiment of PE, the amount of n-alkadiene and n-alkene showed an increasing with UV exposing time, especially after 30 days. The ratio of short carbon number vs. long carbon number (e.g., C12/C20) increased with the degradation of the plastic. This suggests the possibility that plastics is cracked to short chains due to UV irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FT-IRにかけるためには単離(ピックアップ)を必要とした.一方、熱分解GC-MS分析では、熱分解生成物をGCカラム部で単離するため、プラスチック以外との混合物(生体試料や堆積物試料中)であっても、 複雑な前処理をすることなくMPの分析が可能である. 本研究で,熱分解生成物とプラスチック量との間位に相関関係が見出されたことから,これまで,単離することのできなかったマイクロプラスチックの分析が,熱分解-GC-MSを用いて可能となると期待される.この応用は,水圏生物のプランクトンレベルにまで,発展させることができるため,生態系のマイクロプラスチックの生物濃縮メカニズムなどを追うことも可能だろう.