Development of low-cost and plant-based treatment method for lead poisoning and remediation method of lead-contaminated environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Hokuto  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 博士研究員 (60815273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉛中毒 / 鉛汚染 / 低コスト / ALAD / 酸化ストレス / ラット / モリンガ / Moringa Oleifera / アミノレブリン酸脱水酵素 / toxicokinetics / Sprague Dawley rat / 土壌汚染 / 治療 / 環境修復
Outline of Research at the Start
鉛はその廉価性や利便性から人類の生活に欠かせない金属である一方、採掘活動に伴う鉛汚染により、途上国を中心に年間23万人が鉛中毒で死亡している。鉛の毒性評価や環境モニタリングは広く行われているが、有効な鉛中毒の治療法や汚染環境の修復法は皆無である。本研究では、世界各地に自生し栽培が容易な植物モリンガを用いて、鉛中毒の治療法および汚染環境の修復手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal experiments using rats showed that Moringa administration had no apparent effect on the amount of lead accumulated in the body or excreted in feces, while it significantly mitigated the inhibition of ALAD enzyme activity, which is involved in the development of hematological toxicity such as anemia. Oxidative stress, a key event in the toxicological mechanism of lead, was also significantly reduced.
In the column test of contaminated soil using Moringa seeds, the amount of lead leaked into the permeated water was reduced by mixing the seeds uniformly throughout the column. Moringa leaves grown in the contaminated soil accumulated more lead than the reference value, while the seeds were below the standard value. These results suggest that Moringa may be useful in overcoming lead poisoning and lead contamination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗酸化能をもつモリンガの投与が、鉛の毒性低下に繋がることが予想された。本研究では、そうした仮説が実証された。また、モリンガ種子は表面に鉛等の金属類を吸着するため、この性質により土壌の汚染拡大を防止すると考えられ、カラム試験における浸出水で一定の成果が得られた。鉛汚染は国際課題であるが、その汚染の多くは途上国で起きており、中毒患者の大部分は貧困層である。社会の実情に即した低コストかつ持続可能な解決策の構築に、本研究は一定の役割を果たした。