Pioneer plant growing at an old mine site could provide a safe site for tree seedlings via enhancing infection of functional microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2023)
Hokkaido University (2021-2022)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Haruma Toshikatsu  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 任期付研究員 (40836417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsススキ / アカマツ / 内生菌 / 重金属 / 鉱山跡地 / 鉱山 / 重金属耐性 / 重金属ストレス / 樹木実生
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、高濃度の重金属を含む鉱山跡地の緑化において、遷移初期草本の定着だけでなく森林形成を考慮した樹木実生の定着が望まれている。鉱山跡地の遷移初期草本であるススキは根の内生菌によって有害金属耐性が増強されることが報告されている。ススキの周囲の樹木実生が比較的健全に生育していることから、ススキの周囲は樹木実生の生育の場として機能する可能性を見出した。本研究では、鉱山跡地におけるススキの周囲の樹木実生と、単独で生育している樹木実生の代謝産物や内生菌の感染率などを比較することで、樹木実生の定着に対するススキおよびその内生菌の影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At an ole mine site, Miscanthus sinensis and Pinus densiflora can grow naturally, showing that they are useful for revegetation. Although P. densiflora sprouts (seedlings) were growing healthily inside M. sinensis, the leaves of P. densiflora outside M. sinensis were brown, indicating that the growth of the plants had been inhibited. Because microorganisms growing in roots contribute to heavy metal stress tolerance in plants, microorganisms were isolated from roots of M. sinensis and P. densiflora seedlings. As the results, common microorganisms were isolated. In addition, measurement of soil temperature showed that daily soil temperature change (diurnal range) were smaller inside M. sinensis than outside. These results suggest that M. sinensis could promote establishment of P. densiflora seedlings in old mine sites by sharing microorganisms and reducing diurnal range in soil temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の高度成長を支えた鉱山の多くは、現在操業が停止している。そのため、国内には多くの鉱山跡地があり、付近住民の安全の他に環境・景観などの観点から、その緑化が強く望まれている。従来ススキなどの草本はアカマツ等樹木の侵入・定着を妨げるとされてきた。しかし本研究は、鉱山跡地のような強い環境ストレス下では、ススキがアカマツ実生の生育を促進し、定着に寄与する可能性を示唆した。これらの結果は、特定の条件下では草本が樹木の定着を促進することを示しており、今後の鉱山や荒廃地などの緑化技術という社会的ニーズの高い技術に対して基礎的な知見を提供すると考えられた。