Novel anaerobic digestion for simultaneous methane production and ammonia removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Mitsuhiko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (50794038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / アンモニア低減 / 発酵阻害 / 微生物叢 / アンモニア除去 / 遊離アンモニア / 代謝物制御
Outline of Research at the Start
窒素成分を豊富に含有する有機性廃棄物のメタン発酵処理では、アンモニアが高濃度に蓄積して微生物の活性を阻害するため、発酵過程におけるアンモニア除去技術の確立がプロセス高効率化の重要な課題である。本研究は、アンモニアを発酵槽内で“メタン発酵微生物を阻害せずに”ストリッピング除去する新規メタン発酵プロセスを研究開発する。高温メタン発酵においてメタン発酵代謝物の生産と消費/除去のタイミングを制御することにより、発酵槽内を短時間だけ高pH環境にして発酵槽内のアンモニア低減と微生物の維持を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In anaerobic digestion of food waste and manure, ammonia accumulates in the digester and inhibits microorganisms. In this study, a novel anaerobic digestion process was developed to remove ammonia in the digester "without inhibiting methanogenic microorganisms". Stripping of CO2-free biogas removed the dissolved CO2 and create a high pH environment, resulted in ammonia volatilization. Immediately after the stripping, the digester pH is quickly lowered by re-dissolving the removed CO2. This process was shown to reduce ammonia in the digester and maintain the methanogenic activity of the microorganisms by shortening the duration of the high pH environment that inhibits anaerobic digestion microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、メタン発酵槽内に短時間の高pH環境を作り出すことにより発酵阻害物を除去する世界で初めての研究となる。本研究により、アンモニアをメタン発酵槽内で高効率除去可能になり、有機態窒素を豊富に含む原料を安定してメタン発酵できるようになる。高温メタン発酵は従来の中温発酵と比べて原料分解速度が約2倍速いが、アンモニアの蓄積速度も速いためにプロセスが不安定化しやすく、これまで実用化が進んでこなかった。本研究により、高温メタン発酵の実用性が大きく向上し、有機性廃棄物のメタン発酵処理を格段に高速化できることが期待される。