Morphology control synthesis of porous coordination polymer and its application to adsorption-driven photocatalytic reaction for efficient water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Hiroki  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (40825832)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多孔性錯体結晶 / エレクトロスプレー / フェムトリアクター / 環境浄化 / 水処理 / 金属有機構造体 / MOFs / ZIFs / 水質浄化 / 吸着除去 / 形態制御合成 / 化学工学 / 水環境浄化 / 粒径制御
Outline of Research at the Start
エレクトロスプレーによって生じるフェムトリットルオーダーの超微小液滴を反応場とする新規合成法(フェムトリアクター法)を用いたZIFs結晶 (Zeolitic Imidazolate Frameworks) の形態制御を試み、吸着機能と光触媒機能が高度に両立されたZIFs結晶の創製を目指す。また水環境中に存在する希薄な有害汚染物質をZIFs結晶の吸着作用によって濃縮し、さらに光触媒作用によって効率的に分解することを目的とした、新しい水処理システムの設計指針を速度論的観点から確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrospraying is a well-known electrochemical technique, in which fine liquid droplets are generated through electrostatic charging. In this study, this in liquid electrospraying method was applied to synthesize porous coordination polymer (PCP). The crystal size, morphology, and monodispersity of PCP could be improved by electrospraying in a liquid phase, which produces fine-liquid droplets that function as a reaction field. Additionally, The possibility of PCP as a water purification agent was investigated. The imidazolate complex crystal was effective as an adsorbent for perfluorinated compounds, and the terephthalate complex crystal was effective as a photocatalyst for decomposing organic dyes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は多孔性錯体結晶の新たな形態制御合成法を提案し、水質浄化剤としての応用を目指したものである。液中エレクトロスプレーによって発生する微小液滴を活用した本合成法は、水溶液合成であっても過剰な原料や添加剤を用いることなく、結晶サイズの低減が可能となる。今後環境負荷が小さな新規形態制御合成法を構築する上で、重要な知見を獲得することができた。さらに多孔性錯体結晶の水質浄化剤としての可能性を調査し、水中汚染物質に対する吸着剤や光触媒として機能することを明らかにすることができた。既存技術の延長線上にはない新規水質浄化プロセスの開発に向けて、多孔性錯体結晶の設計諸元を獲得することができた。