Washing treatment of anionic toxic element contaminated soil based on chelating reaction at mineral surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawai Hikaru  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 助教 (30784962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords汚染土壌 / ヒ素 / フッ素 / キレート剤 / キレート洗浄 / 化学的逐次抽出法 / 陰イオン性有害元素 / 湿式洗浄
Outline of Research at the Start
生分解性キレート剤による化学的湿式洗浄(キレート洗浄)は,省コスト・省エネルギーのもとで土壌中の有害元素を効果的に除去できることから,陰イオン性有害元素への適用が期待される。本申請研究では,従来明らかでなかった土壌鉱物-キレート剤-陰イオン性有害金属の相互作用を吸脱着解析や化学形態分析の手法から定量的に明らかにするとともに,自然由来の陰イオン性有害元素を含む土壌に最適な洗浄のプロセス条件を探索する。本研究成果の確立により,今後大量発生が予想される低レベル汚染土壌やその他の廃棄物による環境汚染に普遍的に対応できる浄化技術の構築が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the interaction among soil minerals-chelate reagent-anionic toxic components was partially clarified and the optimal decontamination process for anionic toxic components bearing soil was explored. Anionic toxic components such as arsenate and fluoride were released into the solution phase from the soil surface accompanied by the dissolving of carbonate and iron (hydro)oxide, but re-absorption occurred due to the mineral surface was covered by a positive charge, especially in the acidic solution. On the other hand, under basic conditions or in the presence of a chelate agent with small complexation constants with metal ions, the surface complexes formed by these agents negatively increase the charge on the mineral surface and prevent reabsorption of arsenate and fluoride, resulting in advantageous cleaning and removal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,土壌環境基準の不適合が著しく多いヒ素,フッ素等の陰イオン性有害成分による土壌汚染リスクを根本的に解消する手法としてキレート洗浄を検討した。土壌中でキレート洗浄によって取り除かれやすい形態のヒ素,フッ素を特定するとともに,キレート剤水溶液中のヒ酸イオン,フッ化物イオンの吸脱着挙動を明らかにし,得られた成果を最適な洗浄条件の決定にフィードバックすることができた。本研究の成果は,発生量が膨大な自然由来陰イオン性有害成分による土壌汚染に対して,より効果的な洗浄処理プロセスの開発に繋がると期待される。