Clarification of mechanism of liquid-phase adsorption using carbon gels as model adsorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Seiichiro  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 工業試験場, 研究職員 (00806002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords吸着 / 多孔質材料 / カーボンゲル / 色素 / 炭素材料 / 粉砕
Outline of Research at the Start
活性炭などの多孔質炭素材料による水からの汚染物質の吸着除去・分離は、環境負荷を低減するために重要な技術である。一方で液相吸着を支配する因子の複雑性などから、その詳細なメカニズムの解明は不十分であった。そこで本研究では、吸着剤のモデルとして、多孔質炭素材料の一種であるカーボンゲルに着目した。カーボンゲルは、液相吸着を支配する細孔特性、表面特性、粒子径を制御可能であり、液相吸着のメカニズムを解明する上で理想的なモデル吸着剤である。本研究では、カーボンゲルをモデル吸着剤に、色素をモデル吸着質に用いた吸着実験により液相吸着のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to elucidate mechanisms of liquid-phase adsorption through adsorption experiments by using carbon gels, porous carbon materials with controllable factors governing liquid-phase adsorption, as model adsorbents and dyes with a wide variety of chemical properties as model adsorbates. As a result of liquid-phase adsorption experiments, we found that pores of carbon gels, which dyes are adsorbed, to depend on molecular weights of dyes. It was also found that the adsorption rate significantly increased with decreasing of particle sizes of the carbon gels, however the equilibrium adsorption amounts were independent of the particle sizes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液相吸着は色素の除去やエキスの脱色等の様々な分野で広く用いられているが、その現象が非常に複雑であり詳細なメカニズム解明は困難であった。本研究において、液相吸着の支配因子を自由に制御可能なカーボンゲルをモデル吸着剤に適用することで、液相吸着のメカニズムがより詳細に明らかになった。本成果を活用することで、合理的な液相吸着のプロセス設計や吸着剤の構造設計が可能になると考える。