Effect of sulfur-oxidizing bacteria on leaching and volatilization of mercury from sulfur polymer mercury solidified/stabilized in waste landfills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64020:Environmental load reduction and remediation-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ogata Yuka  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 主任研究員 (50714200)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水銀 / 最終処分場 / 改質硫黄水銀固型化物 / 硫黄酸化細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
最終処分場における改質硫黄水銀固型化物(以下、水銀固型化物)の適正管理構築に向けた基礎的知見を得るため、硫黄酸化細菌が水銀固型化物の劣化および水銀溶出・揮発に及ぶす影響のマスバランス評価を行い、固相、液相、気相への移行率を明らかとする。微生物反応による、水銀の溶出や、水銀の揮発に関与する機能遺伝子のレビューを行い、候補遺伝子を整理する。硫黄酸化細菌による水銀固型化物の劣化、水銀の溶出・揮発に関与する機能遺伝子の特定を試みる。加えて、実最終処分場における硫黄酸化細菌の実態を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the effects of microbial reactions on the stability of sulfur polymer solidified/stabilized of mercury in waste landfills, we focused on sulfur-oxidizing bacteria to evaluate their effects on the leaching and volatilization of mercury from the mercury solidified/stabilized products. The coexistence of sulfur-oxidizing bacteria accelerated the volatilization of mercury from the mercury solidified/stabilized products, and the amount of mercury volatilization was 18-58 times higher than in the sterile system. On the other hand, there was no dissolved mercury detected, suggesting that the dissolved mercury volatilized quickly. It was also indicated that the rate and amount of mercury volatilization differed depending on the strain of sulfur-oxidizing bacteria. For the appropriate long-term management of mercury wastes in waste landfills, it is important to consider the control of mercury emissions through microbial reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、今後需要が高まる最終処分場での改質硫黄水銀固型化物を用いた、長期的な適正管理方法の確立に貢献する。水銀固型化物からの水銀放出を抑制するためには、硫黄酸化細菌等の微生物反応の抑制が重要となることが示された。また、硫黄酸化細菌によって、水銀固型化物からの水銀の揮発が促進されるという、極めて新規性の高い知見を得た。