Project/Area Number |
19K20483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 白金族金属 / リサイクル / 使用済み触媒 / 固体王水 / 固液分離 / 溶融塩 / 貴金属リサイクル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
白金を含む白金族金属は、自動車用触媒など工業用途の消費が増加傾向にある一方、資源として極めて希少であり、近年は使用済み製品からのリサイクルが推進されている。現在は湿式法や乾式法が利用されているが、湿式法では強毒性の廃液発生が、乾式法ではエネルギー消費が問題とされている。本研究では、溶融塩による白金族金属の効率的な塩化・溶解と、固液分離を利用した白金族化合物の容易な析出・回収の組み合わせで、環境負荷の小さなリサイクル手法を確立する。さらに、マテリアルフロー分析により白金族金属のリサイクルポテンシャルを明らかにし、効率的なリサイクルプロセスの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Platinum Group Metals (PGMs), such as platinum, are very important materials for the environment and advanced technologies, but their refining and recycling have a large environmental impact and low supply stability. In this study, we established a method to directly treat and recover PGMs under mild conditions by using a composite molten salt composed mainly of iron(III) chloride as "dry aqua regia" while minimizing the generation of liquid waste and treatment at high temperatures. In addition, we have also established a method that can achieve the separation of elements using a very simple process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PGMsは貨幣や宝飾品の他に工業的にも利用され、環境・先端技術分野では自動車用触媒や半導体製造用るつぼなどが挙げられる。一方で精錬やリサイクルの環境負荷の大きさや、供給安定性の低さから、リサイクルによるスクラップの有効利用が極めて重要となる。本研究における「固体王水」は、従来よりも穏和な条件で効率よくスクラップを処理できる基礎的技術となり、二次資源としてのスクラップの利用可能性を向上させることで、一次資源必要量の削減とあわせてPGMsのライフサイクル全体での環境負荷の大きな軽減が期待される。