Project/Area Number |
19K20484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2020-2021) Seikei University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 有害物除去 / 熱分解リサイクル / フェノール水蒸気改質 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / ペロブスカイト酸化物担体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)のリサイクル促進を目的として、CFRP熱分解リサイクル中に発生するフェノール系有害物質を低温で無害化する触媒の開発を実施する。無害化には水素を生成物とする水蒸気改質を用い、高い酸化還元特性を有するペロブスカイト担体を用いた担持金属触媒の開発を通して低温化を達成する。そして酸化還元特性の評価および表面反応の解析を通して低温活性発現のメカニズムを検証する。最終的に実際のCFRP熱分解ガスを用いた触媒評価試験を実施し、CFRP熱分解ガスの無害化触媒としての実用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the removal of harmful gases including aromatics generated from thermal decomposition of carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) and the recovery of valuable product in order to promote the CFRP recycling. We found that BEA-type zeolite was effective for the conversion of heavy hydrocarbons generated in the CFRP thermal decomposition, and that the zeolite can selectively convert to phenol which is a valuable product. In addition, we found that the temperature of phenol steam reforming could be lowered by adding an alkaline earth metal to a Ni catalyst. Furthermore, as an effective method of reusing carbon fibers collected in the thermal decomposition, we achieved the synthesis of perovskite having a hollow-form, which could utilize for PM combustion catalyst using carbon fibers as a template.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年需要が増大しているCFRPのリサイクルの課題である熱分解中の有害ガスの除去について、熱分解排熱を活用した触媒的除去プロセスを提案できた。車体軽量化による燃費向上を背景としてCFRP需要は年々増加しており、リサイクルにおける課題の解決方策の提案は、社会的に意義のある成果であったと考える。また使用済み炭素繊維を活用した中空状材料の合成では、その形状を活かした様々な用途が考えられ、学術的にも貢献できたと考えている。