Effects of disaster prevention facilities on the persistence of semi-terrestrial crab populations along the Tohoku coast: analysis of population genetic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yuhara Takeshi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 学術研究員 (90772369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords個体群存続機構 / 集団遺伝構造 / 半陸生ガニ / 遺伝的分化 / 震災復興工事
Outline of Research at the Start
東北地方太平洋沿岸域では,一部の底生生物で地域特有の遺伝子型が報告されており,日本における沿岸生物個体群の遺伝構造を考える上で,最も重要な地域と言える.また,それら局所個体群の遺伝構造は,個体群の成立や存続を考える上でも重要である.本研究が対象とする半陸生ガニは,陸域で生活し,産卵は海域で行うため,個体群維持には陸域と海岸が連続した環境を必要とする.特に,東日本大震災後の護岸工事等で陸域と海域が分断されつつある現在,その集団遺伝構造の解明は喫緊の課題である.そこで本研究では,地域的な遺伝的分化が予測される東北沿岸域の半陸生ガニの遺伝構造より,その個体群存続機構と震災復興工事の影響を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The common semi-terrestrial brachyuran crabs, such as Orisarma dehaani, Chiromantes haematocheir, and Helice tridens, inhabited the terrestrial area and spawned in the coastal area, requiring a continuous habitat to maintain their populations. After the seawall construction associated with reconstruction after the Great East Japan Earthquake, the terrestrial and coastal areas were fragmented, making analysis of the population genetic structure of the these crabs an urgent issue. Therefore, this study aimed to clarify the possibility of genetic differentiation of local populations of these crabs in the Japanese archipelago. Among the three crabs, only O. dehaani showed gene flow restriction between the Tohoku Pacific coast and the other Japanese coasts. Therefore, it is necessary to ensure the continuous habitats in order to conserve the crab populations in the Tohoku Pacific coast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本各地の沿岸域に生息しているクロベンケイガニにおいて,東北地方太平洋沿岸の地域集団の遺伝的孤立が示唆された.東日本大震災の津波被害が大きかった東北地方から房総半島にかけての太平洋沿岸では,震災後に多くの防潮堤や護岸が建設されている.したがって,これらの集団を保全するためには,陸域と海域の移動のための継続的な生息地を確保するために,防潮堤のセットバック,アンダーパスやエコロードの建設などの積極的な対策も必要であろう.