Designing natural capital conservation strategies to enhance human well-being related to coastal ecosystem services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Environmental Research Institute (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hori Juri  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 研究員 (90744756)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordswell-being / 福利 / 持続可能性科学 / 環境配慮行動 / 社会・生態システムアプローチ / 自然環境保全 / 主観的幸福感 / 社会実装 / 社会・生態システム / 幸福感 / コミュニティ意識
Outline of Research at the Start
人間の心理的幸福感(福利:well-being)を高める沿岸域の自然資本の保全・管理に向けた戦略を構築する。自然(沿岸域)と人間(社会)のよりよい繋がり方を模索し、沿岸域と共生する持続可能な社会を実現するためには、沿岸域から享受する人間の福利の把握が重要となる。なぜならば、「福利」という心理的側面は、人間の行動や感情を喚起・継続させる要因となるからである。
本研究では「自然の恵み(生態系サービス)から享受する福利を評価する手法を確立」するとともに「福利の構造と、その変動要因を明らかにするため地域特性比較」を行う。さらに、「沿岸域⇔人間社会の相互依存的な関係の解析から具体的な保全戦略を構築」する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In designing a better connection between nature (coastal areas) and humans (society) and to realize a sustainable community that coexists with coastal regions, it is essential to understand human well-being related to coastal ecosystem services. This is because the psychological aspect of "well-being" is a factor that arouses and sustains human behavior and emotions. This study establishes a method to evaluate human well-being related to ecosystem services and compare regional characteristics to clarify the structure of well-being and its variation factors. Additionally, to discuss conservation strategies based on analyzing the relationship between coastal areas and human society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで困難とされてきた生態系サービスから享受する人間の福利(human well-being)を定量評価する手法を「水産・海洋分野」において開発を試みた本研究成果の学術的意義は高く、沿岸域から享受する福利をもとに人間社会が沿岸域に対してどのように投資していくべきかという、延長線上にあるべきプロセスに迫る本研究は、沿岸域の社会・生態ステムに関する研究事例としても社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。