| Project/Area Number |
19K20491
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies (2020-2022) Chuo University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Masaru 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島地域協働研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10636343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 湧水 / 河川生態系 / 生物多様性 / 流況 / 底生無脊椎動物 / 魚類 / 水温 / 河川ネットワーク / 地下水 / 避難場所 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地下水が湧き出てつくられる湧水河川は、水質・水温・流量などの点で非湧水河川とは異なった環境をもっている。本研究ではまず、湧水河川の特異な環境が希少種を含む独特な生物相をもたらすことを湧水・非湧水河川間の比較により明らかにする。次に、湧水河川の季節を通して安定した水温や流量に着目して、非湧水河川が高温・低温時、または洪水時に、湧水河川が水生生物の避難場所として機能するかどうかを解明する。以上により、独特な生物相を形成することや避難場所を提供することによって、湧水河川が河川生態系の生物多様性に果たす役割を示す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spring-fed streams form a unique habitat sustained by stable flow and temperature regimes. The stable temperature regime provided habitats for stenothermal macroinvertebrates and thermal refuges for fishes during summer and winter seasons. The stable flow regime stabilized streambed conditions, and thereby induced remarkable predominance of burrowing detritivores inhabiting in fine sediments. Moreover, the abundant detritivorous macroinvertebrates functioned as an important food resource for fishes. These results suggest that unique habitats and associated animal communities in spring-fed streams can strongly contribute to biodiversity of river networks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球上の生態系のうち、淡水生態系は最も生物多様性の劣化が著しい生態系の1つである。清澄な水をもたらす湧水は、その利水上の価値から開発を免れた場所も多い。本研究では、利水だけでなく生物多様性保全上の湧水河川の意義に着目し、湧水河川内から河川ネットワークまでのスケールで湧水河川の生態系機能を明らかにすることができた。本成果で得られた科学的知見は、湧水河川で利水と生物多様性保全を両立させる際に今後活用できるものと考えられた。また、本研究により湧水河川を恒常的・一時的に利用する動物の相互作用の一端を明らかにできたことから、今後はこのような相互作用が生みだす動物群集動態への研究の発展が期待される。