Project/Area Number |
19K20493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuhashi Saeko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, 主任研究員 (20720626)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 農業生態 / 雑草 / 外来種 / 草本植生 / 群集生態 / 系統的群集構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
雑草群集の形成・維持の仕組みを理解することは、現代における生態系への理解に繋がると同時に、環境管理における課題でもある。農地・緑地管理下における雑草は、独特な群集構造を形成し、時に『雑草問題』を引き起こす。こうした事例は蓄積されているものの、雑草群集の形成・維持機構への包括的理解や一般化は進んでいない。本研究は、長期間蓄積されてきた管理情報を統合し群集の系統的構造に着目することで、群集の形成・維持に作用する要因とその影響力、管理下にある群集の特徴、管理による群集の変化がその後群集に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding the mechanisms of formation and maintenance of weed communities under human management is a challenge in environmental management, as well as leading to a better understanding of contemporary ecosystems. This study aimed to synthesise information on weeds in agricultural lands in Japan and to elucidate the formation and maintenance mechanisms of weed communities under human management of agricultural lands. The analysis showed that the composition of weeds differed significantly by cultivation category, suggesting a filtering function of cultivation management. It was also suggested that information on the origin of alien species could be useful for a simplified understanding of invasion risk on domestic farmland. Thus, knowledge leading to a comprehensive understanding of the structure of farmland weeds in Japan was obtained, and useful information contributing to improved management efficiency and measures against invasive species was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、国内における農地雑草情報を統合し、様々な農地環境条件と共に分析することで、管理の変化や差異が草本の分布をどのように規定していくかを明らかにした。それにより国内の農地における雑草群集の構造や維持機構の包括的理解に繋がる知見を得ることができた。このことは、農地の雑草管理の効率化や外来種対策等に資する有用な情報となることが期待できる。