Development of a Method for Sharing Future Scenarios of Social-Ecological System Integrating Quantitative Analysis and Narrative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionInstitute for Global Environmental Strategies (2021-2023)
国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所 (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hori Keiko  公益財団法人地球環境戦略研究機関, その他部局等, フェロー (80825787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会-生態システム / シナリオ / 物語 / シナリオ分析 / 人口分布予測 / 食料需要予測 / 定量分析 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人間社会と自然生態系の持続可能な関係構築への寄与を目指し、「社会と生態系の関係に関する、科学的なデータに基づく不確実な将来像は、どんな形や手法で提示・共有されれば、意思決定者によく理解されその意思決定に寄与できるのか」という問いに解を与える。本研究は、日本全国レベルの複数の社会-生態系シナリオを対象に、各シナリオにおける将来的な暮らしの変容の定量的シミュレーションと物語型コミュニケーションの適用による将来シナリオ共有手法の実践的構築を目的とする。本研究の独創性は、定量的な分析と物語型のコミュニケーションを学際的に融合させ、エビデンスベースで科学と社会の架橋と対話を実現する点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a practical method for sharing future scenarios of social-ecological systems at the national level. Narrative and explanatory texts (with illustrations) describing people's lives in four social-ecological system scenarios were created, and a social survey was conducted to inquire about the effects of reading the texts and the degree of decision-making conflict regarding the desired scenarios, and the results were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、自然資源や社会のマクロな将来的変化を、人の暮らしに関する要素の変化に定量的に落とし込む工学的分析に加え、それを従来の図表やイラストよりもリアリティを伴った理解を促すアート的形式“物語”に変換する統合的手法を構築した点に学術的意義がある。さらに、専門家の間のみで検討されることの多い社会-生態システムの将来シナリオについて、より広く一般に理解され易い暮らし視点の物語で提示し、その共有形式が意思決定を容易にしたかを検証すると同時に、将来社会シナリオへの一般の人々の選好を問う機会を創出した点に社会的意義がある。