Isotope tracking of migration in marine fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionChuo University (2020-2021)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Jun  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30756052)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアイソスケープ / 回遊推定 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 放射性炭素同位体比 / 窒素安定同位体比 / サケ / カツオ / 回遊履歴 / 魚類 / 海洋 / 同位体
Outline of Research at the Start
気候変動による海洋環境の変化が予測されるなか、魚類の回遊経路を把握することは、これらの環境問題が海洋生態系に及ぼす影響を予測するうえで重要である。本研究では多元素アイソスケープを用いて簡便に魚類の回遊経路を推定する手法を確立する。アイソスケープとは、環境中における各種元素の同位体比の「地図」である。太平洋全域を対象に複数の同位体元素のアイソスケープを作成し、サケやカツオなど長距離回遊を行なう水産有用魚種の同位体比の時系列情報と比較して解析することで、長期間の回遊経路を個体レベルで復元することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed new methods to infer the ocean migration of highly migratory marine fish using spatial distributions of isotope ratios (isoscapes) of stable nitrogen and radiocarbon. We generated an isoscape of nitrogen stable isotope ratios in the northern north Pacific, and estimated migration histories of spawning chum salmon caught in several rivers in northern Japan. The isotope tracking successfully reproduced known migration pattern of chum salmon. Furthermore, our analysis suggested that the chum salmon migrate into the continental shelf of eastern Bering Sea just before they come back to Japanese coast, which was not recognized as an important habitat of this species in previous researches. We also generated isoscape of radiocarbon using existing data in global ocean, which can be a useful tool to estimate latitudinal migration of marine animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した回遊経路推定手法は、電子タグなどを用いずに魚類の回遊経路推定を可能とする。これは水産物の資源状況の把握やトレーサビリティーを改善するうえで極めて有用な手法であり、今後より簡便に分析を実施する環境を整えることで、水産資源に関する研究を大きく発展させることが期待される。