Verification of the direct uptake of atmospheric CO2 by coastal macrophyte using carbon isotopes and chamber method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kenta  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (20725618)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海草藻場 / 大気CO2吸収 / ブルーカーボン / CO2フラックス / アマモ / 沿岸域 / 二酸化炭素吸収 / 気候変動 / 藻場 / 生態系機能 / 環境計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目標は,沿岸沈水植物による水塊を介さない直接的CO2吸収について,以下の3点を明らかにすることである.1)普遍性:構成種(海草・大型海藻から複数種を選定)や気候帯(亜寒帯~亜熱帯)の異なる植物群落において一般性を検証する.2)規模:沿岸沈水植物の直接的CO2吸収による大気中CO2吸収フラックスを定量化し,大気-水塊間CO2交換フラックスと比較する.3)規定要因:生息深度,季節変化,日周期変動等の環境要因が直接的CO2吸収に与える影響を明らかにする.本研究では,現地調査を主体として放射性炭素同位体法およびフローティングチャンバー法により,沿岸沈水植物による直接的CO2吸収の定量化を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have found that vegetated coastal habitats such as seagrass meadows can be a net sink for atmospheric CO2. This study aims to measure the direct CO2 uptake from seagrass leaves exposed to the atmosphere in seagrass meadows. I developed a transparent floating chamber that does not inhibit photosynthesis of seagrasses, and measured CO2 gas exchange rates in seagrass beds. The measurement results showed that seagrass meadows in the subarctic and temperate sites acted as CO2 sinks on a daily scale during summer. On the other hand, direct CO2 uptake was not detected as CO2 exchange rates. This study suggested that whether direct CO2 uptake by seagrasses contributes significantly to CO2 exchange rates or not may depend on the characteristics of the seagrass meadows (e.g., exposure time and length of exposed leaf).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海草等が大気に露出した際の直接的CO2吸収という未知の炭素フローの実測を行ったことは,学術的・社会的に意義のある成果と考えている.沿岸植生による大気CO2除去機能は気候変動緩和策への活用が期待されているが,大気CO2除去の過程には未だ評価できていない未知の炭素フローも残されている.ブルーカーボン生態系とも呼ばれる沿岸植生を大気CO2除去の目的で社会的に活用していく上では,こうした過程の解明を進めていく必要がある.