Project/Area Number |
19K20502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASE Yui 茨城大学, 応用生物学野, 講師 (00793803)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 緑地保全活動 / 市民参加 / 自然に対する感情反応 / 労働意思量 / 自然体験 / 環境定位 / 緑地保全活動への参加意欲 / ウォーカビリティ / 緑地保全 / 緑のボランティア / 参加意欲 / 身近な自然 / ランドスケープ・リテラシー / 景観体験 / 緑地 / 環境意識 / GIS / ランドスケープ ・リテラシー / イメージ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,市民が保全したいと思える緑地景観のイメージを解明し,市民の保全活動への参加意欲を向上できる景観マネジメント方針の検討を行う。そのために,市民の環境定位の傾向と緑地保全活動への参加意欲の程度にはどのような関連があるのかを明らかにする。本研究の成果から,市民が「この緑を保全していきたい」と価値を感じられる空間に緑地景観を整備するための方策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the relationship between the tendency of citizens' environmental orientation and the degree of their willingness to participate in green space conservation activities. We also examined landscape management policies that can improve citizens' willingness to participate in conservation activities. The results of multiple surveys conducted in this study revealed that the group with the least aversion to nature and very positive feelings were the most motivated to participate in conservation activities in all surveys. There was also a group that had very positive feelings toward nature but also had some aversion to it; however, they were not highly motivated to participate in conservation activities. This suggests that not only having very positive feelings toward nature but also having a low level of aversion to nature is important to improve the willingness to participate in conservation activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢・人口減少社会の到来により,日本は景観悪化の原因となる未利用地問題は避けられない。緑地景観の維持管理に当てられる予算は減少し,国民一人当たりの土地管理の負担も年々増加傾向にある。市民が参加したいと思う活動内容にすることも大切だが,土地の管理放棄が生じないよう,市民が自分の時間を費やしてでも保全したいと感じられることが重要である。そのあり方を示唆する本研究は,景観マネジメントについて新たな局面を迎える日本社会へと社会的意義がある研究であると言える。