Assessment of Ecosystem Service from the perspective of relational value: Case studies of Japanese rural communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Hiroe  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70821362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物多様性 / 関係性価値 / Q方法論 / 集団レベルの価値 / 漁業管理 / 日本 / 生態系サービス / 制度 / 生業 / 自然から人間社会が受ける貢献 / Socio-Ecological Syetem / 農村 / 漁村 / ネットワーク分析
Outline of Research at the Start
生態系サービスの評価の枠組みが、経済学以外の社会科学の知見を無視しているとして批判されている。このような中で生態系サービスを「自然がもたらす人間社会への恵み」と捉え直し、自然と人間が共同で生み出す「関係性価値」を議論する動きが広まっている。しかし、これらの議論は現段階では理論的な展開にとどまっており、まだ社会実装されていない。本研究においては、社会学の知見を「関係性価値」の概念に取り入れつつ、日本の農漁村の事例研究を実施する。また、「関係性価値」を評価する手法を確立するとともに、これらの価値を可視化することで、「生態系サービス支払い」などの従来の政策を補完する新たな環境政策の可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period of this study, it was extremely difficult to conduct fieldwork in the Wagu area of Shima City, Mie Prefecture, due to the Covid19. Instead of conducting fieldwork, I developed a new methodology for visualising relational values, which is one of the plural values of biodiversity, using the Q method. Q method is a research method that crosses qualitative and quantitative research methods. Q method has conventionally been used to reveal the perspectives of individuals, but by utilising it in deliberative workshops, I have developed a research method that can be used to reveal the perspective at the collective level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、生物多様性に関する新しい価値の概念である関係性価値を可視化する方法として、Q方法論を利用する方法を検討した点にある。2025年からは、世界規模の生物多様性に関する評価(生物多様性と生態系サービスに関する第二次地球規模アセスメント)がIPBES(生物多様性及び生態系サービスに関する政府間科学-政策プラットフォーム)によって始められる予定であり、申請者はすでにそのスコーピング段階(枠組みなどを決める議論)に参加している。同評価では、これまで明らかにされてこなかった関係性価値にも注目がされ、その点で本研究を通じて開発されたQ方法論は重要であると考える。