Project/Area Number |
19K20505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2022) Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamura Kei 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (30793749)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 用水 / 自立性 / 都市農村 / 価値認識 / 資源管理 / ガバナンス / 農業用水 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、都市計画や都市の持続可能性で注目されている農業用水について、協働利用する都市側の「価値認識」「資源利用」「資源保全」を調査し、都市と農村を仲介する自然資源を自立的に管理するための資源戦略を分析することを目的とする。また、この資源戦略の実現を支える、都市と農家の資源利用を調整するガバナンスの仕組みも明らかにする。 農業用水は、農業のための利用が減少する一方で、都市における多面的な価値が認識されはじめている。しかし、この新たな資源利用に対応した管理手法は確立していない。そこで本研究では、資源利用と管理意識の関係性を明らかにし、資源管理の「自立性」指標を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate how urban areas can effectively and sustainably manage agricultural water resources, focusing on the city's "perception of value" "resource utilization" and "resource conservation". Specifically, we examined the awareness of water management by local authorities, the establishment of systems for managing water resources at the local level, and the actual water usage and value recognition by citizens. Based on these findings, we explored ways to enhance citizens' independent and sustainable water management in Kanazawa City through appropriate environmental arrangements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
都市において自然資源を保全していく重要性が社会的に認識され始めてきている。一方で、その保全のために、資源利用やサービス創出をもととした持続的な資源管理システムの検討を行うことはあまり行われていない。このなかで、本研究は価値認識、資源利用、資源保全のつながりを調査し、利用者と資源とのかかわりから資源戦略を検討するという点で学術的な独自性がある。また、ここから導かれた「自立性」という指標を活用することで、自治体の資源管理に対する負担額を減少させ持続的な資源管理に導くという点で社会的意義がある。