Investigating the causes of unauthorized logging and the revival of forest crime research in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization (2020-2022)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Onda Nariaki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70800655)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無断伐採 / 違法伐採 / 森林犯罪 / 環境犯罪学 / 森林所有 / 素材生産 / 木材流通 / 環境犯罪 / 盗伐 / 日常活動理論 / 私有林経営 / 林業経済 / 森林政策 / 宮崎県 / 環境犯罪論
Outline of Research at the Start
盗伐は森林資源および森林所有者に最大の損害を与える森林犯罪である。近年,日本国内における木材需要の増加に伴い,盗伐も増加傾向にある。しかし,日本における森林犯罪研究は断絶して久しく,盗伐対策構築のための理論的根拠に欠いた状態の中で,有効な対策が模索されている。そこで本研究では,犯罪学理論の一つである「日常活動理論」を用いて盗伐が発生する要因を特定し,林野行政が対策を講じるための知見を整理することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to examine the mechanism of unauthorized logging, which is increasing in Japan, and propose to countermeasures required by the forestry administration. The following three issues were discussed: (1) identification of the mechanism of unauthorized logging using a criminological model and the actual situation of unauthorized logging and quantitative understanding of its occurrence, (2) socioeconomic factors that determine the willingness of forest owners to manage their forests, and (3) the impact of small-scale land ownership on the production of timber.
Based on these results, it was found that there were regional characteristics in the management intentions of forest owners, and measures required according to the characteristics of the scale of ownership in each region were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は,高度経済成長期以降,エネルギー革命や木材価格の低迷に伴い林木が窃盗の対象として捉えられなくなったことを背景に,日本において断絶していた森林犯罪研究を復興し,現代社会の状況に即して森林管理の課題を提示したことである。社会的意義は無断伐採問題という社会課題に対して,その発生メカニズムを明らかにしたことで,クリーンウッド法の改正や無断伐採監視システムの開発といった施策に寄与しうる成果を得たことが挙げられる。