Empirical Study on Energy Saving Policies in an Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Morita Minoru  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (10756977)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢世帯 / エネルギー消費量 / 省エネルギー / アンケート調査 / 電気 / 家電製品 / 住宅の断熱性 / プレテスト / 節電取組み / 高齢者 / エアコン / 省エネルギー行動 / 認知機能 / 電力消費量 / エネルギー効率投資 / 節電行動 / 非価格要因 / 在宅時間 / エネルギー経済学 / 電力消費 / 節電・省エネ取組み
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢世帯(65歳以上の高齢者のみ)にアンケート調査を実施し、高齢世帯の電力消費量と節電・省エネ取組みの実態を明らかにすると共にパネルデータを構築し、節電や省エネに繋がる取組みにおける非価格要因について実証分析を行う。具体的には、①高齢世帯内での電力消費と節電・省エネ取組みの実態を明らかにし、節電ポテンシャルと取組みの阻害要因を明らかにする。②社会的規範が節電・省エネ取組みに与える影響を検証する。③ソーシャルマーティングを活用し、阻害要因に適した情報提供を行うことで、節電・省エネ行動が促進されるのかを検証する。以上の結果を踏まえて、高齢世帯に適した節電・省エネ促進政策の在り方を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to determine the actual status of energy consumption and energy conservation efforts among elderly households. In this study, a questionnaire survey was conducted on elderly households with heads of households ranging in age from 60-75 years old. Using the data obtained from the survey, we first confirmed the actual status of energy consumption among elderly households. As a result, we confirmed that they are highly dependent on electricity. Furthermore, it was found that households contracting with new electric power companies used less energy than those contracting with the former general electric power companies. Next, the results showed that economic incentives were important as incentives for energy conservation efforts, and non-price factors were low. It should be noted, however, that these results do not indicate a causal relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢世帯では電気への依存度が高い。既存研究では、高齢化により一部の財・サービスへの需要は減少するが、電気を含むエネルギーへの需要は逆に増加する傾向にあることが指摘されている。気候変動対策の強化によって、今後、高齢世帯では節電といった省エネルギー化促進が強く求められ、経済的負担や快適性の喪失といった影響が高まることが予想される。
高齢世帯での快適性など生活の質をできるだけ落とさずにエネルギー消費量を減らすには、どのような取組みが必要かを模索し実施していくことが、今後の日本におけるエネルギー問題の一つと考えられ、本研究での示された結果は基礎情報を提供するものといえる。