Project/Area Number |
19K20511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Eguchi Shogo 福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00823973)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | データ包絡分析法 / 中国 / 石炭火力発電所 / カーボンニュートラル / 地域間格差 / 石炭火力発電 / 発電効率性 / 二酸化炭素 / PM2.5 / エネルギー政策 / エネルギー / 効率性 / DEA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球温暖化が深刻化する昨今において中国は世界最大のCO2排出国であり、その主要な要因の一つは、国内の発電量の大部分を石炭火力発電に依存していることが挙げられる。 本研究では、1998年から2011年までの中国国内の石炭火力発電所レベルのマイクロデータに基づいて、(1)中国国内の発電効率性にはどの程度格差が存在するのか?(2)発電効率性の改善がパリ協定などの環境政策目標達成にどの程度貢献し得るのか?(3)過去の発電効率性に関する技術進歩のトレンドを踏まえ、環境政策目標を達成するために、今後どの程度技術進歩が必要となるのか?について、データ包絡分析法のフレームワークを用いて定量的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an analytical framework using meta-frontier DEA was applied to power generation data at the coal-fired power plant level in China to evaluate power generation efficiency and analyze sources of inefficiency. Specifically, the study succeeded in quantifying how much disparity in power generation efficiency exist between different power plant sizes, different regions in which they are located, and different power generation companies that operate the plants. In addition, considering the emission data of environmentally hazardous substances such as CO2 and PM2.5 for each power plant, the study also clarified which environmentally hazardous substances each power generation company should focus on reducing. In addition, by combining the LMDI method with the DEA framework described above, this study was able to quantify the the impact of changes in efficiency over time on changes in mass-based CO2 emissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により明らかになった中国の石炭火力発電所の非効率性の要因を基に、世界最大のCO2排出国である中国が今後カーボンニュートラルを推し進めるにあたって、どのようなプランで火力発電所をスクラップしていくべきかという道筋を提案することができた。加えて、発電会社間での積極的な技術面や暗黙知の共有が発電効率性の改善には不可欠であることも示された。 また、本研究の学術的な意義としては、既存のDEAフレームワークを多層型のメタフロンティア構造に拡張することによって、分析目的に応じた非効率性の見える化が可能な分析フレームワークを提案したことにある。