Effectiveness of the concept of Fudo as a "supporting line of thought" for sustainable community development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2021)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ota Kazuhiko  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50782299)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords風土論 / 順応的ガバナンス / 和辻哲郎 / 持続可能な社会への移行/転換 / レジリエンス / 環境倫理学 / 食農倫理学 / ルーブリック / 地域計画 / 超学際研究 / 生活圏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地域研究および持続可能な社会の実現に関わる「風土」概念の用いられ方と思想史的位置づけを分析し、関連分野の研究者と実践家に資する形でその応用可能性を、下記の3つの課題への取り組みを通じて明らかにする:【課題①】風土概念を用いた、「取り組むべき問題」、「協同的かつ無理のない取り組み方」、「望ましい成果物」の析出は、資源管理や防災などの分野において実際にどのように行われているのか。【課題②】この風土概念の用法は思想史的に、どのような背景を持つか。【課題③】風土概念を用いた地域の課題へのアプローチは、今後さらにどのような形で応用可能であるか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are represented by the following three. (1) Contributions to "Environmental Ethics" (2020) and "Making Environmental Issues Visible" (2022). He related land ethics, one of the origins of environmental ethics, to Fudo (climate, milieu) theory and its application to rubrics that contribute to sustainable community development. (2) He contributed two articles to the journal "Comparative Thought Studies." Through a comparison of Watsuji Fudo theory with Schutz (2019) and Philosophy of Life (2020), he renewed the significance of the "dialectic in the traveler's experience." (3) He presented his research five times at international conferences such as IAJP. Through exchanging ideas with researchers outside Japan interested in climate theory, he gained knowledge on the relationship between food and agricultural ethics, serious games, and Fudo theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌保全、フードポリシー・カウンシルの設立準備などの分野横断的なプロジェクトに参加した申請者の経験とフィールドワーカーへの聞き取り調査、および国内外の文献調査に基づき、「旅行者の体験における弁証法」を基点として和辻風土論の意義付けを拡張したことの学術的意義は大きいといえる。
制作したルーブリックは、沖縄で脆弱性の高い自然資源の利用に際しての順応的ガバナンスのためのワークショップで用いられる予定だったが、新型コロナの影響により中止された。しかし、NPOや行政職員なども多く参加した第4回アジア太平洋圏食農倫理会議(APSAFE2020)をオンラインで企画・運営したことの社会的意義は大きいといえる。