A Study on Transformations in Turkish Political and Religious Relations and the Interrelationships of Civil Society in Turkey and Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kokaki Aya  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 特任研究員 (80794312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトルコ / 市民社会組織 / イスラーム / 市民社会 / 政教関係 / 移民・難民 / ジェンダー / トルコ政治 / 社会的分断 / スカーフ / グローバル化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,トルコの政治・社会変化を政治的視角からのみではなく,市民社会における種々の市民社会組織や個人の活動に着目し,大きな変動期にあるトルコの世俗化/宗教保守化の様相や,宗教的多様性の在り方,自他を隔てる社会的分裂の問題を分析し解明することを目的とする。また,トルコ一国に限らないトランスナショナルな視角から,特に青年層のトルコ国内外への双方向の移動やグローバル化時代における人や思想,情報の越境性,トルコ国内外の市民社会組織との相互関係に着目し,個々人や市民社会組織の多様かつ複雑な動態の実証的な分析を通じて,現代トルコの政教関係及び市民社会の変動に光をあてることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analysis of individual discourse, this study aimed to analyze the state of secularization/religionization and the factors behind social division during the AKP government in Turkey. It also aimed to capture transformations in relations between politics and religion, and civil society by focusing on the activities of civil society organizations and individuals both inside and outside Turkey.
During the research period, I interviewed over 100 Turkish immigrants and refugees in seven countries outside Turkey. Based on the discourses and life stories of individuals, I examined how the political and social situation in Turkey have affected the activities of the civil society movement outside Turkey, the life and faith of individuals, the actual state of activities, members' motivations for participating, and changes in these points. Then, I examined current issues, such as deepening social divisions and the negative effects of the use of religion in politics in Turkey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、トルコの市民社会組織の活動や個人の言説分析を通じて、公正発展党政権期のトルコの政教関係、社会的分断の要因等を分析し、政治的観点のみならず市民社会の観点から現代トルコの政治・社会の変動を捉え考察することに資するという意義がある。また、主な調査対象としたギュレン運動は、実態が不明瞭ながら国内外で賛否両論があり、現代トルコ政治・社会研究において現政権との関係性という点でも看過し得ない重要性を有する。本研究は同運動の参加者のうち、国外に出た移民及び政治難民に聞き取り調査を実施し、トルコ本国の政治・社会状況が個々人の人生と信仰にいかに影響を及ぼしたかを解明する宗教社会学的な意義がある。