The Social Transition of Rural North China in the Early People's Commune Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
KONO TADASHI  国士舘大学, 21世紀アジア学部, 講師 (40709002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国共産党 / 農村 / 結びつき / 基層社会 / 農業集団化 / 社会主義 / 華北 / 河北省 / 農業生産合作社 / 人民公社 / 農村調査 / 中華人民共和国 / フィールドワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中華人民共和国時期の社会変容を明らかにするという大きな枠組みのなかで、人民公社初期の農村にスポットを当て、その時期の社会変容について考察するものである。この時期には社会の組織化や国家からの管理の強化が進んだが、この時期の社会変容の実態は、これまで十分明らかにはされていない。そこで本研究では、これまで十分利用されてこなかった史料やフィールドワークを通じて、当該時期の社会変容の実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research, we were able to shed light on rural society in North China in the 1950s, particularly on the process of human cohesion and the penetration of the CCP's power. Specifically, we found that the CCP's policies of the 1950s, particularly agricultural collectivization, established the CCP's power at the village level, and at the same time strengthened ties at the "village" level in the grass-root society. This clarifies the situation of rural villages at the time of the establishment of the People's Commune, and is an important finding when considering the formation of contemporary China.
The results of this research have been published both domestically and internationally through several academic papers and oral presentations, in addition to a monograph.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では現代まで続く中華人民共和国の成立過程で、その大部分を占めた農村社会がどのように変わったのか、あるいは変わらなかったのかを明らかにした。中国という国は、一見すると強い権力を持つ共産党が、国土の隅々まで強く管理するというイメージが持たれる。しかし旧来の中国についての研究では、社会の弱い結びつきや、社会を十分管理できない政府の姿が指摘されてきた。そのため本研究は、共産党による社会管理の実態、そしてそれがどのような歴史的過程を経て出来上がったものかを考察した。
本研究では1950年代の農業集団化政策を通じて共産党の権力が強化されるのと同時に、村社会の結びつきも強化されたことを明らかにした。