An Anthropological Study of Crisis Aversion among Muslim Migrants in West Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2020-2023)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kirikoshi Hitomi  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (70793157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民コミュニティ / ゾンゴ / イスラームネットワーク / 人口移動 / 農地獲得 / 衛星画像データ / 農業生産 / 植生移行帯 / 移住形態 / ガーナ北部 / アッパーウェスト州 / チェーンミグレーション / 西アフリカ / イスラーム / 商人 / マイギダ / 中国系 / 信用 / サハラ以南アフリカ / イスラーム系移民 / 危機回避 / 交易ネットワーク / コミュニティ
Outline of Research at the Start
西アフリカ・ガーナには各地にイスラーム系移民のコミュニティが形成されている。これらのコミュニティは、歴史的交易を通じて形成され、現在でも交易の影響を色濃く残している。とくに新規参入者の受け入れについては、仲介者を必要とする点、交易ネットワーク上の評判を基準に可否を決定する点で、その影響が強くみられる。交易においてこれらの規範は、商人の安全確保や受入社会との関係維持のために設けられており、危険な人物やトラブルの侵入を未然に防ぐ危機回避術として実践されている。本研究は、交易を起源とする危機回避の実践が、ガーナのイスラーム系移民コミュニティにおいてどのように再編され、機能しているのかを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the crisis-avoidance capacity of Islamic immigrant communities from two perspectives: (1) the penetration of governance into immigrant communities and (2) the internal structure and networks of immigrant communities. Field research and literature review revealed that in the Islamic immigrant zongo communities that have been formed in various parts of Ghana, the mai-gida or sarki, the head of the zongo, has been controlling the intrusion of risk factors as follows The "mai-gida" or sarki, the chiefs of the dzongo, were found to control the invasion of risk factors by
In Ghana, the dzongo chief may expel a person who is likely to cause trouble in the dzongo, if he or she has information about such a person. In addition, the sheikh is responsible for investing in the zongo's facilities. This plays a major role in improving the quality of life of the immigrant community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西アフリカでは、2010年以降イスラーム武装勢力によるテロ・誘拐事件が多発している。武装勢力の活動に対しては、アンチテロリズム(テロの防止)によるアプローチも重要であることが指摘されている。アンチテロリズムという語は、一般に政策面からの対応に用いられるが、住民が武装勢力との接触を回避し、イスラームの過激主義の侵入・拡大を防ぐこともアンチテロリズムとして有効であると考えられる。本研究の成果は、イスラーム系の移民は商人のネットワークを活用し、イスラームの過激主義の侵入あるいは拡大を阻止するようにも機能することを示すものであり、アンチテロリズムを検討するうえで重要な情報を提供していると考えられる。