Grand Strategy of Philippine Diplomacy: A Case Study of the Fidel Ramos Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Takagi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (80741462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィリピン外交 / フィデル・ラモス / 新興国 / 大戦略 / 東南アジア外交 / 国際主義 / 対中関係 / 地域主義 / 南シナ海 / 東南アジア国際関係 / インド太平洋 / 中国 / 法の支配 / 中国の台頭 / 国家建設 / フィリピン / 小国 / 経済外交 / ASEAN / 国際法 / 地域協力 / 外交 / 国際政治経済 / 政策連合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、フィデル・ラモス政権期の外交政策を事例にして、その政策を支えた政策連合と、連合が構想した大戦略について分析を行う。同政権期は、米国との関係の再構築、日本の民間企業との関係強化、中国との緊張関係のはじまり、そして在外フィリピン人の保護問題など、フィリピン外交における主要な懸案が噴出した時期である。しかしながら、こうした事態の実態解明が不十分である上、外交を方向づけた大戦略の有無についての考察は皆無である。本研究では、実際に意思決定を行った政策当事者に対するオーラルヒストリーなどを活用しつつ、フィリピン外交の実態を解明することことに加え、大戦略の有無についても分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has studied the grand strategy of the Philippines with a special focus on the Fidel Ramos administration. It has revealed a certain institutional capacity of the Department of Foreign Affairs and the Department of National Defense, which has been largely understudied. It has also shed new light on the role of internationalism and regionalism in Philippine diplomacy, which has also been understudied by previous research. The partial results of this research project were presented at two international academic conferences and two Japanese academic conferences. The research results appeared in two English journal articles and five Japanese book chapters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィリピン外交を考える参照点として、これまで軽視されてきた外務省や国防省などの官僚機構の役割を再評価した点と、同じくこれまで軽視されてきたフィリピン外交における国際主義や地域主義の役割を再評価した点に学術的な意義がある。社会的な意義としては、近年、国内外で注目を集めるフィリピン外交に関して、耳目を集めがちな大統領の発言以外の参照点を明示したことがあげられる。