The Role of Community Organizations in Post-Conflict Society: Environmental Conservation and Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Naori  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院(先端社会科学研究所), 主任研究員 (80625476)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境保全 / 住民組織 / 環境管理 / 紛争後社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「紛争後社会における環境管理のために、いかなる政策のもとで、住民組織が効果的に機能するか」という「メカニズム」を明らかにすることである。本研究で着目したのは環境管理の「アクターのバランス」である。紛争後の政治的・社会的移行期において、例えば、東ティモールでは、政府統治能力が限られる状況においては、住民組織らが新たな役割を持ち始めた。紛争後社会における住民組織の機能、意思決定プロセス、ルールの策定等に関する法政策と環境への適用事例を検証する。実証に裏付けられた政策モデルを明確に掘り起こし、環境政策と紛争後の平和構築の理論と実践に対し提言することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has been conducted to identify the role of community-based organizations in environmental management in post-conflict societies and to analyze the policies that affect these roles. By analyzing the policies that have been applied in Indonesia and Timor-Leste, a comparative analysis of the policies and institutions regarding community organization has been conducted. In addition, a series of field surveys were implemented on the functions and roles of community organizations in Indonesia. Several case studies were conducted in some villages, including interview surveys with local governments, universities, village organizations, and community members involved in community organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、紛争後地域における住民組織の役割を分析し、海外のフィールド調査に基づく実証研究という、大きな特色を持つ。地方自治体、大学、村落組織、住民組織の関係者、住民からの異なるアクターからの聞き取り調査をもとに分析しており、政策立案のプロセスに有益となる研究成果を提示している。本研究は、具体的な事例研究を示すことにより、研究者及び実務者にとって有益な研究である。