Analysis of factors promoting acceptance of novel mosquito control technologies by residents in areas with mosquito-borne infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA MINAKO JEN  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携教授 (70636646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蚊防除 / 地域住民 / サイエンスコミュニケーション / シンガポール / 社会実装 / 国際観光地 / 観光地
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、感染症伝播の予防としての生殖システムを操作した蚊を生活圏に放虫する社会実装を地域社会が受容する決定に影響した要因を解明することを目的としている。感染症流行による人的・経済的・社会的な影響を受けやすい観光都市では、住民の理解と協力を得て対策が迅速に行われる必要がある。医学領域を越える研究が不足するなか、本研究は文献調査に加えて、感染症の流行阻止のため技術開発に注力するシンガポールにおいてフィールドワークを行い、事例から答えを紐解く。当局による社会実装の決定、争点、制度設計などの説明を試み、複数の学問分野が扱うリスクマネジメント、レジリエンス、態度と行動といった研究への波及効果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dengue virus infection continues to spread in many parts of the world today, especially in Southeast Asia. A novel mosquito control tool that uses Wolbachia-Aedes suppression technology was implemented in an international tourist destination of Singapore, where a comprehensive mosquito surveillance and control program has been carried out for many decades. The National Environment Agency, Singapore, tested and evaluated the new technology at residential areas in Singapore. This study descrobed the process of gaining a high level of support from local residents for the technology and the statisitical analysis revealed underlying motivation among local residents to prevent mosquito propagation in their residential spaces as well as the roles of science communications in implementing the technology in society. The sociopolitical environment in Singapore that facilitates effectual science communications was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化および国際的なヒト・物の移動等により、熱帯・亜熱帯地域で流行している蚊媒介によるウイルス感染症が日本においても流行あるいは定着するリスクが高まっている。高齢化が進む日本では、対策にあたる人的資源すなわち労働力の確保が難しいことから、新奇な技術を用いて生殖システムを操作した媒介蚊を放虫するといった蚊防除戦略を、予防対策として住民の生活圏において実装することが必要となる可能性がある。国際観光地であるシンガポールの社会実装の実例を考察した本研究は、予防対策を円滑に行うために行政が取り組む必要がある課題を浮き彫りにし、住民への情報提供における注意点について有用な情報をもたらす可能性がある。