Aging and social welfare in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sae  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80751205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスリランカ / 高齢者 / ケア / 福祉 / 介護 / 社会保障 / 高齢者福祉 / 世代間関係 / 社会ネットワーク / 社会的領域 / 南アジア / 少子高齢化 / 福祉の地域的特性 / 福祉社会 / 福祉的給付 / 適切な依存 / 社会なるもの / ケア・ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
「福祉国家」の限界から「福祉社会」への学術的・実践的な転換が起きたとき、そこには 歴史や地理的条件を含む「地域性」が福祉により色濃く反映される、との仮定が伴っていた。 しかし「地域」のどのような特徴が福祉制度に反映されるのかについては、十分に検討され てきたとは言い難い。本研究はこの問題を念頭に置きつつ、少子高齢化が急速に進むスリラ ンカにおける福祉のありようを、詳細かつ包括的に研究する。特に政府や市場、非営利組織や家族・親族など多様な福祉の担い手が相互交渉しながらつくる社会的領域に着目し、スリランカにおける高齢者福祉の実態と特質を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last two decades,Sri Lanka has developed and ageing policy that largely (though not solely) depends on adult children for the economic support and care for their aged parents. Although majority of the population strive to fulfill their obligation as a child,care from children to parents is no longer self-evident due to economic hardships and higher rate of migration and mobility.
This study attempted to capture the state of welfare of the elderly in Sri Lanka in today's context from both policy and ethnographic research perspectives.
This research project aimed first to understand an overall structure and characteristic of social welfare policy in Sri Lanka, and then to consider, mainly through ethnographic methods,the function of care networks within and outside of nuclear family as well as social security benefits/welfare programs for the elderly people living under different socio-economic conditions; urban, rural and institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「近代的」制度にもとづく専門的ケアか「伝統的」制度である家族のケアのいずれかを「のぞましい」とする考え方があるが、スリランカも例にもれない。高齢者のための良質な医療・福祉サービスは高額でアクセスが難しく、世代間関係も流動化している現在、近代的なケアはおろか家族によるケアも当たり前に期待できなくなっている。本研究は、こうした制度にもとづく思考にとらわれずに、いわばスリランカの歴史的・社会的文脈のなかからあらわれる福祉やケアの実践を記述し、日常実践の現場から福祉政策の実態を照射する。こうして、スリランカの社会福祉をめぐる議論に参与しつつ、私たちの身近なケアの営みを振り返る契機を見いだす。