Healthcare network in southern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020-2022)
Chiba University (2019)
Principal Investigator
ODA Nara  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (70782655)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝統医療 / ベトナム共和国 / 南ベトナム / 仏教 / 南薬 / 宗教団体 / ベトナム南部 / ベトナム / 薬草治療 / 伝統医学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ベトナム南北分断期(1954-75)の南ベトナムで伝統医療による治療を積極的におこなってきた集団を対象とし、医療実践とそれを支えるネットワークがいかなる展開を経て現在まで継承されてきたのかを解明する。具体的には、(1)かれらが用いていた薬材の入手先、利用方法と人材の養成方法(2)新たに導入された政策(南北統一直後およびドイモイ開始後)による医療活動への影響と、かれらの対応を明らかにする。伝統医療を一つの手がかりとして、ベトナム南部の具体的な人々の経験をベトナム近現代史に位置づけることで、ベトナム独自の伝統なるものの変容のみならず、その多様性を描くことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the transformation of healthcare practices and the supporting networks among religious groups that have been practicing traditional medicine in southern Vietnam. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, on-site surveys were limited to preliminary investigations. Therefore, literature research became the main focus. As a result, as pointed out in works such as "The Making of 'Traditional Medicine': A History of Vietnam’s Medical Policies" (Kyoto University Press, 2022), it became evident that there is a discrepancy between policies and the actual healthcare situation in southern Vietnam during the time of Republic of Vietnam and the post-unification period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、伝統医療を一つの手がかりとして、ベトナム、ことに南ベトナム時代の具体的な人々の経験をベトナム近現代史に位置づけることで、ベトナム独自の伝統の変容のみならず、その多様性を描くものである。この作業は、南北ベトナムを通じた同国の歴史叙述の空隙を埋めるためのものとして意義をもち、ベトナム国内で見過ごされてきたベトナム医療の全体像を提示する基礎的な資料となる。