Mangrove utilization and livelihood selection in post-industrial society: A comparative study on Batam and Iriomote
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fuchigami Yukari  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70712834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-02-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマングローブ / 持続可能性 / 世界自然遺産 / 世代間問題 / 観光 / エコツーリズム / 利用手法 / 生業 / 沖縄 / 資源管理 / 地域資源 / 環境負荷
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではインドネシアと日本をフィールドとし、貴重な地域資源であるマングローブ林の管理手法を社会実装を見据えて模索する。現代社会における持続的な資源利用を検討する際、市場機能および非市場的営為の影響は無視できず、経済のグローバル化やポスト工業化社会というキーワードの元での資源利用変遷要因の特定は必要である。急激に変化する社会構造に伴い発生する多種多様な条件下での資源管理手法の構築プロセスを事例研究から明らかにし、「利用を通じた資源管理モデル」として社会実装の手段を含め調査地に還元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we summarized the production history of “Cutch,” a domestic mangrove dye for industrial use, in Ishigaki and Iriomote Islands through previous research, document collection, and interview surveys. Secondly, a questionnaire survey was conducted. As an example of the results, it was found that the percentages of “national government/government” and “tourists/visitors” were equal in terms of the required World Heritage management entities, including mangroves, from the perspective of the current generation; however, a change to the perspective of future generations revealed a significant increase in “national government/government” and a significant decrease in “tourists/visitors”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、マングローブ利用における課題を世代問題と捉え、将来世代をも利害関係者と捉えた点である。本調査地は世界遺産に認定された地域でもあり、「過去から未来へ引き継ぐ人類共通の遺産」として、その維持管理体制を長期的に整える必要がある。そこで将来世代に持続可能な社会を引き継ぐための社会の仕組みや社会システムをデザインする「フューチャー・デザイン」に基づき、仮想的に将来世代になりきって将来世代の意見を代弁する「仮想将来世代」視点から回答を行ってもらう設問を取り入れたアンケート調査を行うことで、未来視点からの対応策を検討することも可能となった。