Review on the study of the Commons in Lao PDR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tomoya  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30757638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラオス / コモンズ / SES / 社会関係資本 / 社会的共通資本 / コモンプール / 社会・生態系アプローチ / コモンプール財 / 共有地の悲劇 / ローカル・ガバナンス / コミュニティ・フォレストリー / 地域コミュニティ / 社会生態システムアプローチ / 社会・生態系システムアプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、上述の研究計画に沿って、以下の点を明らかにする。まず、本研究の調査地域と先行研究に関して、SESの各要素の諸変数を明らかにし、各変数を数量化し、データベース化する。つぎに、アンケートデータから多変量解析法を用いて定量的な分析を行い、その結果にもとづき、他国でのSESを用いたコモンズ研究との比較研究を行う。以上から、ラオスにおけるコモンズのガバナンスの特徴と課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research can show three findings. Firstly, it conducted quantitative analysis for the study of a commons in Laos by using statistical methodology based on SES analysis. This point is the contribution to this field in that previous surveies have not done well. Secondly, this research analyized a social dilemma on the tourism in terms of the theory of the commons. It can show that the study of the commons is able to apply not only to the specific resource but also broadly to natural environment and regional society.Finaly, this study demonstrated the relationship between the commons and the transborder trading of resources. This topic has not been studied well before. In that point, It can contribute to this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コモンズの理論的分析を基礎に実証的なアプローチをしている点で学術的にユニークな研究であり、その成果は社会的な意義がある。途上国における資源保全・保護は、海外援助やNGO/NPOのプロジェクトなどによって数多く実施されている。その中で、コミュニティ開発が行われる。しかし、その成果はピンからキリまであり、コモンズの研究は、このような開発援助においても必要視されている。この点で本研究の成果は、たんに学術的な意義だけではなく、実社会においても意義のあるものであるといえる。これまでの定性的な研究は数多くあるが定量的な研究は少ない。