Authoritarian Governments and Their Transformation in the Era of Digitalization: Case of the Arab Gulf States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Yushi  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (70748201)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中東 / メディア / 湾岸産油国 / 情報化 / 民営化 / デジタル化 / 権威主義国家 / 高度情報化時代 / 中東メディア / 中東地域 / 権威主義 / 政治改革 / 自由化 / 湾岸諸国 / 中東諸国
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高度情報化時代に対する権威主義国家の適応を、情報化が著しく進む中東の湾岸産油国の事例分析から論じる。その際、中国やロシアといった他地域の事例も参考にしながら分析を行うことで、情報化が権威主義国家を強化する可能性やその条件を探る。とくに、本研究では湾岸産油国で行われるメディアに対する/メディアを通じた統制監視手法の特徴を浮き彫りにし、それを「湾岸モデル」として提示する。それによって、広く中東の政治とメディアを対象とした研究や、さらには中東以外の権威主義国家を対象とした比較メディア・システム研究を進めるための足掛かりを築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate how authoritarian governments have responded to the evolving media landscape and digitalization, with a specific focus on the oil-producing Arab Gulf countries. This study examined the continuity of government control over media entities and journalists during and after the “Arab Spring,” and explored the conditions under which digitalization strengthens authoritarian regimes. The findings reveal that Arab Gulf governments, bolstered by their economic strength, swiftly embraced new media technology, often privatizing their media sectors. Simultaneously, this study revealed that these governments tightened their grip on information through private enterprises, implying a limited effect of media privatization on democratization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術意義は、大きく3点に集約できる。第1に、情報化と情報部門の民営化がともに進む湾岸産油国にあって、権威主義的な政府がメディアを管理統制するメカニズムの一端を解明することができた。それにより、権威主義体制下のメディアについての研究に理論的貢献ができたと考えられる。第2に、湾岸産油国のメディアと政治の関係を解明できたことで、中東の政治を考えるうえでの新たな視角を提供できすることができた。第3に、論文を中東のメディアと文化に関する国際的なハンドブックに掲載できたことで、研究の成果を国内だけでなく、国外にも広く発信することができた。