Analysis of the structure of conflict between ethnicities in the transformation of national integration policy in Afghanistan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2020)
Sophia University (2019)
Principal Investigator
TORIYA Masato  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (90711755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフガニスタン / パキスタン / パシュトゥーン / ターリバーン / エスニシティ / パシュトー語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アフガニスタンにおける国民統合上最大の問題であるエスニシティ間の対立、特にパシュトゥーンと他の「少数派」エスニシティ間の分断状況拡大の原因とその動態について、1930年代以降の変容する国民統合政策に着目し、その影響についてパシュトー語・ペルシア語・ウルドゥー語など現地語一次資料の分析を通じて明らかにする。
具体的研究方法としては、1930年代以降の国民統合政策の変容過程を三つの時期・状況に分類し、各時期の国民統合政策による社会的影響を、特にエスニシティ間関係の動態に焦点を当てて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed the ethnic conflict structure in Afghanistan from primary sources mainly in Pashto and Urdu, not only the Taliban issue, but also the perspective of modern political history concerned on the Pashtun ethnic group. Firstly, I summarized the results of an analysis of Pashto sources written by people concerned about the Taliban, and re-examined the situation of important individuals and the governance situation in 'the previous Taliban regime' that collapsed in 2001. Regarding the historical background surrounding Pashtun, he was able to elucidate the situation of the "Pashtunistan movement" that was on the rise in the middle of the 20th century, based on the literary magazines and publications of the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフガニスタンにおけるエスニシティ対立構造について、その時々の個別の状況に留まらない比較的長期的視点、およびパキスタンとの関係を含めた地域政治の視点、さらには現地の状況をパシュトー語やウルドゥー語といった一次資料を活用した分析を行うことによって、ほとんど実態が不明な研究課題に関して、今後の研究を進める上での基盤を一定程度固めることができた。このような学術的意義に加えて、特に2021年8月におけるアフガニスタンの政治状況の変化とその後の同国と周辺地域の状況を考察する上で、歴史的視点に立った本研究は今後の指針を検討する上で社会的意義を有するものであったと考えられる。