Formation to decline of informal recycling in final waste landfills: a case study of Malay-speaking countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K20530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 講師(任期付) (70792208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフォーマル・リサイクル / ウェイスト・ピッカー / ウェイスト・ピッカーの収入レベル / インドネシア / 廃棄物最終処分場 / マレーシア / 東ティモール / リサイクル率 / 収入レベル / マレー語圏
Outline of Research at the Start
急増する廃棄物への対応と貧困の緩和を両立させる方策として、インフォーマル・リサイクルへの期待が高まっている。しかし、インフォーマル・リサイクルの萌芽期と衰退期に関する実証研究、および、事例地の特徴を考慮した比較研究は皆無に等しい。そこで、本研究では、共通言語での意思疎通が可能だが、地理的および経済的条件が大きく異なる3ヶ国(マレーシア、インドネシア、東ティモール)でフィールド調査を行い、インフォーマル・リサイクルが、1)成立する条件、2)異なる条件で発揮するパフォーマンス、3)衰退する条件を明らかにし、その結果に基づき、4)インフォーマル・リサイクルと行政の協働について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the establishment and decline of informal recycling in Malaysia, Indonesia, and Timor-Leste, from an academic perspective, and from a practical perspective, to determine what kind of policies can be implemented to most effectively utilize informal recycling under each of these conditions.
While waste picker activities are active in Indonesia, they are not as active in Malaysia. However, there is still a possibility to implement integrated waste management in Malaysia, as waste picking at final waste disposal sites has been implemented in Malaysia. The survey could not be conducted for the sprouting season due to the influence of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、インフォーマル・リサイクルの成立から衰退を明らかにしていく過程で、最も盛んにおこなわれている国におけるウェイスト・ピッカーの収入レベルについて明らかにした点にある。当初の目的からすると途中経過の成果であるが、COVID-19による渡航制限を受けた中では重要な成果ということができる。
学術的意義としては、ウェイスト・ピッカーの収入レベルは、少なくとも低いレベルではないことまでは明らかにされていたが、本研究では、どのような産業と同レベルの収入かを明らかにした。これにより実務的な意義として、統合的廃棄物管理におけるウェイスト・ピッカーの賃金水準の参考情報を提示することができた。